Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has sound : yes (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- maker : Australian War Memorial (remove)
- type : Sound (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (25)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (21)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (13)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (40)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (32)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (9)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (4)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (6)
- Period 1960-1969 (8)
- Period 1970-1979 (6)
- Period 1980-1989 (7)
- Period 1990-1999 (10)
- Period 2000-2009 (4)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
-
related units (83)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (18)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (7)
- United Nations (UN) (7)
- No. 77 Squadron (6)
- Royal Australian Air Force (5)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (4)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (4)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (2)
- 8 Australian Division (2)
- 817 Squadron RAN (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (2)
- Cyprus (UNFICYP), 1964 - Ongoing (2)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (2)
- Middle East (UNIFIL), 1978 - Ongoing (2)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- Somalia (UNOSOM/UNITAF), 1992 - 1995 (2)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (2)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (1)
- 102 Battery Australian Field Artillery (1)
- 102 Field Battery (1)
- 105 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 3 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 4 Field Troop (1)
- 4 Troop, Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 7 Field Squadron (1)
- 75 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 76 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 808 Squadron RAN (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9 Field Ambulance (1)
- Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Army Public Relations Service (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- British Army (1)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991 - 1992 (1)
- Clearance diving teams (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Ethiopia and Eritrea (UNMEE), 2000 - Ongoing (1)
- HMAS Bataan (1945-1954) (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1965-2000) (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1940-1945) (1)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (1)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (1)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Kashmir (UNMOGIP), 1948 - 1985 (1)
- Middle East (MFO), 1982 - Ongoing (1)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (1)
- Mozambique (ONUMOZ), 1992 - 1994 (1)
- Multinational Forces and Organisations (1)
- Multinational Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- No. 19 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 266 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Squadron (RAAF) (1)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Armoured Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Second Tactical Air Force (RAF) (1)
- Thailand (UNBRO), 1982 - 1983 (1)
- Translator and interpreter units (1)
-
related places (46)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (4)
- Africa: Rwanda (3)
- Asia: Vietnam (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (3)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang, Butterworth (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Bathurst Island (2)
- Africa: Somalia (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan (1)
- Asia: East Timor (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Kashmir (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (1)
- Asia: Pakistan (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Asia: Timor-Leste (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Binh Ba (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Normandy (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Dunsfold (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus, Nicosia (1)
- Middle East (1)
- Middle East: Lebanon (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Williamtown (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Pearce (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
125 Results
-
Chaplain Leonard Sidney Eacott as Senior Chaplain United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC) and United Nations International Force East Timor (INTERFET), 1992-2000, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey
Sound
Maker: Eacott, Leonard Sidney Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Chaplain Leonard Sidney Eacott as Senior Chaplain United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC) and United Nations International Force East Timor (INTERFET), 1992-2000, interviewed by Dr P...S02595
-
(2792610) Chapman, Bruce Keith (Corporal)
Sound
Maker: Chapman, Bruce Keith Jackson, Ian Australian War Memorial
Bruce Keith Chapman as a corporal, 3 Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam, 1970-1971, interviewed by Ian Jackson A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the...S04442
-
Colin Henry Swinbourn as a platoon sergeant in a rifle company 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Swinbourn, Colin Henry Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Swinbourn speaks of family, educational and military background; joining Transport Platoon 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (2 RAR) at Enoggera Queensland as a corporal in early 1955; train...S03351
-
Colonel Anthony Thomas Hall OBE (Rtd) as Officer Commanding 126th Transport Platoon Royal Australian Army Service Corps (RAASC), Malaya 1955-1956, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Hall, Anthony Thomas Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill Chinn, David Alexander
Hall speaks of his training on graduation from Duntroon, for infantry service in Korea; reversion to an RAASC posting to raise a transport platoon for service in the British Commonwealth Far East Stra...S02868
-
Colonel Bernard Robert Sullivan AM (Ret'd) Royal Australian Armoured Corps as a lieutenant Troop Officer 4th/8th Queens Royal Irish Hussars, East Malaysia 1963, and as the captain Technical Officer C Squadron 1st Armoured Regiment, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Sullivan, Bernard Robert Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Colonel Bernard Robert Sullivan AM (Ret'd) Royal Australian Armoured Corps as a lieutenant Troop Officer 4th/8th Queens Royal Irish Hussars, East Malaysia 1963, and as the captain Technical Officer C ...S03354
-
Colonel Donald Douglas Beard AM ED RFD (Rtd) as the captain Regimental Medical Officer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Beard, Donald Douglas Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Beard speaks of studying medicine during the Second World War followed by his commissioning as a medical officer and posting to the Occupation Force in Japan in 1948; joining 3 RAR as replacement medi...S02687
-
Colonel John Murray Church DSO (Rtd) as a lieutenant platoon commander 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Church speaks of Officer and post-graduate military training before posting to 3 RAR in Japan in March 1949; experience with 3 RAR in training, as well as other duties; posting as aide-de-camp (ADC) t...S02299
-
Commander Brian Gregory O'Connell RAN (Ret'd) as a lieutenant observer, 817 Squadron, Sydney Carrier Air Group, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Brian O'Connell talks about: service in the Second World War, first in the Army and then as aircrew in the RAAF; his aircrew training through to being part of a Lancaster crew; being shot down on his ...S02801
-
Commander Dean Robertson Murray RAN (Rtd) as a sub lieutenant of a landing craft flotilla, Operation Overlord, June 1944, interviewed by Simone Sharpe
Sound
Maker: Murray, Dean Robertson Sharpe, Simone Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Murray speaks of his early schooling; enlistment in the navy at 14 years of age; service prior to posting as an attachment to a Royal Navy unit; attendance at courses at various Royal Navy schools in ...S03242
-
Commodore Allen Nelson Dollard DSC RAN (Rtd) as Commanding Officer HMAS Murchison, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Lieutenant Commander Tony Hughes RANR
Sound
Maker: Dollard, Allen Nelson Hughes, Anthony John Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Dollard speaks of his entering the Royal Australian Naval College at Jervis Bay in 1932; following graduation, his training in various ships as a midshipman; his sea-going experience as a junior offi...S02803
-
David Combe as an Army Public Relations photographer and cinematographer, Vietnam, November 1968 - November 1969, interviewed by Victoria Gwyn
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Combe, David Reginald Gwyn, Vick Kosmider, Michael
David Combe as an Army Public Relations photographer and cinematographer, Vietnam, November 1968 - November 1969, interviewed by Victoria GwynS05374
-
David Dare Parker as an official photographer for the Australian War Memorial, Iraq 2003, interviewed by Ian Affleck
Sound
Maker: Parker, David Dare Affleck, Ian Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Parker speaks of his experiences as a photojournalist in Iraq, 16 April - 25 May 2003.S03257
-
David William Manning as an Able Seaman, HMAS Perth 1941-1942 and as a Prisoner of War 1942-1945, interviewed by Aaron Pegram.
Sound
Maker: Manning, David William Pegram, Aaron Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
David Manning discusses early life and enlistment, and describes his experience aboard Perth under Japanese naval attack; getting into lifeboats; being picked up and taken eventually to Singapore; att...S04571
-
Denis Stanley Gibbons as a photojournalist for John Fairfax and Sons Ltd 1966-1968 and United Press International (UPI) 1968-1970, South Vietnam and Cambodia, interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Gibbons, Denis Stanley Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Denis Stanley Gibbons as a photojournalist for John Fairfax and Sons Ltd 1966-1968 and United Press International (UPI) 1968-1970, South Vietnam and Cambodia, interviewed by Libby Stewart A transcrip...S03364
-
Dennis Frederick Olsen, corporal, crewman/gunner, 9 ( Helicopter) Squadron RAAF, South Vietnam, 1966-1967, interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Olsen, Dennis Frederick Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) Australian War Memorial Peterson, James
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03982
-
Detective Superintendent Barry A Carpenter, Australian Federal Police (AFP), interviewed by Peter Londey about his service with the United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP), the United Nations Border Relief Operation (UNBRO) in Cambodia and the United Nations Operation in Somalia (UNOSOM)
Sound
Maker: Carpenter, Barry A Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Detective Superintendent Barry A Carpenter, Australian Federal Police (AFP), interviewed by Peter Londey about his service with the United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP), the United Na...S01764
-
Donald "Don" Beale as a Lance Corporal, 1st Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers, 1968-1969, Vietnam, interviewed by Trevor Geary
Sound
Maker: Beale, Don Geary, Trevor Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Discusses involvement of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders in the Vietnam War.S01683
-
Dr William (Bill) Stewart-Thomson, Wing Commander (ret), discusses his career in the RAF 1949 - 1968, including a period attached to RAAF, 1966-68, in an interview with Craig Tibbitts
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny Stewart-Thomson, William MacKenzie Tibbitts, Craig
Whilst attached to the RAAF in 1966-68, Dr Stewart-Thomson was involved with organising aeromedical evacuations of troops from Vietnam. He participated in the medevac of 48 serious casualties from Vun...S05422
-
(64620) Ey, Anthony Leonard (Chief Petty Officer)
Sound
Maker: Ey, Anthony Leonard Oakley, Gary William Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
Anthony Leonard Ey as a chief petty officer, Clearance Diving Team 3 (CD T3), Royal Australian Navy, South Vietnam, 1970-1971, interviewed by Gary Oakley. A transcript of this recording may be availa...S04408
-
Farewell to Noel Joseph Flanagan AO at the end of his term as Director of the Australian War Memorial, 1975-1982
Sound
Maker: Flanagan, Noel Joseph Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance Kelson, Brendon E W Australian War Memorial
Farewell speeches by staff members Brendan E W Kelson, Assistant Director; Bill Fogarty, Senior Curator Photographs, Film and Sound Section; Susan Bogle, manager Public Relations Section and Ron Jensc...S00349