Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (2)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (402)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1388)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (12)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (30)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (126)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (723)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (4)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (65)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (29)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (6)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (27)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (33)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (31)
- Period 1980-1989 (62)
- Period 1990-1999 (62)
- Period 2000-2009 (28)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (79)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (59)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (51)
- No. 460 Squadron (51)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (46)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (40)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (37)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (35)
- Peacekeeping Operations (35)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (32)
- Royal Australian Navy (29)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (27)
- Hospitals (26)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (22)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (21)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (21)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (16)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 12 Field Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (15)
- Armoured units (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- No. 77 Squadron (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (15)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (13)
- Royal Air Force (13)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (12)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Army (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- British Army (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 9 Australian Division (8)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Independent Company (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 8 Field Ambulance (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- M Special Unit (6)
- Medical evacuation units (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1 Field Squadron (5)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (75)
- Europe: France (62)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (61)
- Middle East (54)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (41)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (29)
- Africa: Egypt (28)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (27)
- Asia: Singapore (22)
- Africa: North Africa (19)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (18)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (16)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (15)
- Asia: Malaya (14)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (14)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (14)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (14)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (13)
- Asia: Japan (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Europe: Italy (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (9)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- North & Central America: Canada (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (8)
- Asia: Burma (7)
- Asia: Thailand (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (6)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (6)
- Africa: Rwanda (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Mediterranean: Malta (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (5)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (5)
-
maker (100)
- Australian War Memorial (148)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- McKay, Gary John (78)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (70)
- Preston, Lenny (67)
- Martin, Harry (64)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (45)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (45)
- Hardisty, Sue (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Chalk, David (39)
- Brassell, Bill (37)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Maslin, Sue (36)
- Bradbury, David (35)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Chinn, David Alexander (24)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Mitchell, John (21)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Hadlow, Martin (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Hemmings, Lynn (13)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (12)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Macmillan Publishing Company Incorporated (12)
- Visual Education Corporation (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- Roberts, Niall John (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- The Gramophone Company Ltd (6)
- The Wireless Press Ltd (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Swift, Edith Steel (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2886 Results
-
Harold Stanley Merriman as a member 13th Infantry Battalion AIF, Gallipoli 1915 and Clarence Peter Clowe as a member 7th Infantry Battalion AIF, Gallipoli 1915, interviewed by Diane Smart
Sound
Maker: Clowe, Clarence Peter Merriman, Harold Stanley Smart, Diane
Merriman and Clowe speak of their attitudes to the Gallipoli campaign and to war in general; mateship and the long-term friendships they made during their period of service; what it means to be an ANZ...S02008
-
Harold Sydney Charles (Syd) Heylen, as a Private, 39th Battalion and 1st Australian Entertainment Unit, interviewed by Ros Bowden for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Heylen, Harold Sydney Charles (Syd) Bowden, Ros
Discussing under age enlistment; training at Dromana; embarkation on the Aquitania for Port Moresby; camp at Tubusereia; lack of training for jungle warfare; contact with Papuan's; Kokoda Campaigns; o...S00589
-
(44222) Harrison, William Maurice (Signaller)
Sound
Maker: Harrison, William Maurice
William Maurice Harrison as a signaller 106 Field Workshop, South Vietnam, 1969-1970, interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians in Vietnam"S00815
-
(3787718) Harris, Robin Charles (Private)
Sound
Maker: Harris, Robin Charles
Robin Charles Harris as a private 6 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6RAR), South Vietnam, 1966-1967, interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians in Vietnam"S00820
-
Harry Bluck, as a Signalman, entertainer, interviewed by Bill Bunbury for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Bluck, Harry
Harry Bluck, as a Signalman, entertainer, interviewed by Bill Bunbury for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00710
-
Harry George Stephen Peacock, Able Seaman, HMAS Hobart, interviewed by David McRobbie, for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Peacock, Harry George Stephen McRobbie, David
Discusses enlistment; training; HMAS Hobart; convoy; officers; leisure, relations with Indians; discipline; Royal Navy (RN); naval operations; HMAS Canberra, HMAS Arunta; Japanese; reunions; Returned ...S00525
-
Harry Miles interviewed about his experiences in 4th Field Artillery Brigade during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Miles, Harry Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: early life; education; enlistment August 1915; family's reaction to enlistment; duties in Field Artillery; Le Harve; snow; caring for horses; mud and rain; artillery barrages; Armentieres a...S02058
-
Harry Owens Boyle as a trooper, 2/5th Independent Company, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Boyle, Harry Owens Connell, Daniel
Harry Owens Boyle as a trooper, 2/5th Independent Company, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00907
-
Harry Stafford Silk as a warrant officer, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Silk, Harry Stafford Stokes, Edward
Harry Stafford Silk as a warrant officer, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00991
-
Harry (surname unknown), prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Wall, Donald
Discusses performance of Major Carter; events at Kranji river; drownings; machine gun fire; firing from across Causeway; sabotaging trucks. A transcript of this recording may be available. For furthe...S04107
-
Harry Townsend interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 4th Brigade AIF in WW1
Sound
Maker: Townsend, Harry Chalk, David
Harry Townsend interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 4th Brigade AIF in WW1.S01202
-
Harvey Haig Blundell, Signaller 55/53rd Battalion, interviewed by Daniel Connell for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archives of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Blundell, Harvey Haig
Discussing call up notice for 53rd Battalion; army training at Ingleburn Camp; selection as signaller; embarkation for New Guinea on the Aquitania; arrival at Port Moresby; poor morale of battalion du...S00576
-
Harvey Watanabe, as a nisei, or second-generation Japanese American, in the Allied Translator and Interpreter Section (ATIS) of the United States Military Intelligence Service in the Second World War interviewed by Andrew Bode
Sound
Maker: Watanabe, Harvey Bode, Andrew
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S01895
-
Hawkes, John Bowbear (Jack), as a private, 2/28th Battalion and prisoner of war (POW) Italy, interviewed by Brian Wall for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Hawkes, John Bowbear (Jack)
Discusses employment; enlistment; training; 2/28th Battalion; morale; leisure; casualties; capture, desert operations; health; POWs. Mentions Ceylon; Red Sea, Mersa Matruh; Tobruk, Palestine, El Alame...S00527
-
Hayden Freeman interviewed by Georgina Binns for her Project : Music of the Boer War and First World War
Sound
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
Hayden Freeman interviewed by Georgina Binns in Trigg, Perth. Hayden speaks about Gallipoli and a cornet player paying the rosary which stopped the fighting for short time. He talks about the war effo...S05769
-
Hayward, Leslie Lewis; Reese, Ian
Sound
Maker: McKay, Gary John
Leslie Lewis Hayward and Ian Reese, Qantas pilots, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary John McKay MC about their experiences flying Australian troops to and from South Vietnam.S01109
-
Hazel Watson interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton about growing up in England during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Watson, Hazel Houghton, Alison Viney
Hazel Watson talks about her experiences as an adolescent growing up in England during the Second World War. These recordings were made for Alison Viney Houghton as part of her "The Age of Innocence 1...AWM2018.572.59
-
Heather Stella Starr (previously Blair), Leading Telegraphist, Women's Royal Australian Naval Service, interviewed by Dr Ruth Thompson for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Starr (previously Blair), Heather Stella Thompson, Ruth
Discussing pre-war employment; joining the Women's Emergency Signalling Corp; enlisting in the Navy; training at Navy Office, Melbourne; posting to HMAS Harman; leisure in Queanbeyan and Canberra; mee...S00593
-
Helen Dart as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Helen Dart as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02722
-
Helen Francis Adamson as a member of the Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (RAANC), interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Adamson, Helen Francis Bassett, Jan
Early life; civilian nursing training and experience; joined Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (RAANC) in 1959; first posting to Puckapunyal in Victoria; describes uniform; posted to Ingleburn in NS...S01810
-
Helen Newton-Turner as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Helen Newton-Turner as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02769
-
Helen Thornburn Banff as a member of Queensland Hospitals Medical Team, Bien Hoa Hospital, South Vietnam 1971, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Banff, Helen Thornburn Banff, Helen Thornburn
Helen Thornburn Banff as a member of Queensland Hospitals Medical Team, Bien Hoa Hospital, South Vietnam 1971S00498
-
(41346) Henderson, James Young (Jim) (Private)
Sound
Maker: Henderson, James Young Green, Edna Olwyn
Dr James Young Henderson as a private, 8 Platoon, C Company, 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3RAR), South Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green. A transcript of this recording may ...S03795
-
Henry Alfred Gordon as a war correspondent attached to 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Gordon speaks of his family background; interest in journalism while still at school in Melbourne; journalistic experience with the Sydney Telegraph in the earlier years of the Second World War; volun...S02800
-
Henry Arthur (Joe) Sturdy as a lance sergeant, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Sturdy, Henry Arthur (Joe) Martin, Harry
Henry Arthur (Joe) Sturdy as a lance sergeant, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00963
-
Henry Baynton Somer 'Jo' Gullett as a major, 2/6 Battalion, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Gullett, Henry Baynton Somer (Jo) Connell, Daniel
Henry Baynton Somer 'Jo' Gullett as a major, 2/6 Battalion, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00988
-
Henry Gullett, as Major, 2/6 Battalion, 1938 - 1945, interviewed by Sarah Howse
Sound
Maker: Gullett, Henry Baynton Somer (Jo) Howse, Sarah
Major Henry Gullett of 2/6 Battalion, 1938 - 1945, interviewed by Sarah Howse. Major Gullett discusses his participation in the battle of Normandy and the D-Day landings. He was second in command of a...S05963
-
Henry "Harry" Edward Walker as a Corporal, 2/2 Australian Pioneer Battalion and Prisoner of war, 1940-1946 [Memoir]
Sound
Maker: Walker, Henry Edward
Harry Walker's recorded memoirs. Born Alma, Victoria, 13 March 1918; middle child of eleven children. Recollections of his Second World War service begin around timecode of 40 min.S05344
-
Henry John 'Harry' Katekar as a captain, 2/27th Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Katekar, Henry John Linn, Rob
Henry John 'Harry' Katekar as a captain, 2/27th Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00903
-
Henry O Adamson, as a fireman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Adamson, Henry O Martin, Harry
Henry O Adamson, as a fireman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00760
-
Henry Percival Sennett (20199) as a gunner and signaller 108th Howitzer Battery, 3rd Division, France, 1915-1919, interviewed by Mr James Noel Anderson
Sound
Maker: Sennett, Henry Percival Anderson, James Noel
Joining the artillery; training as a signaller; memories of friend Eric Anderson; first battle experience in France; seeing Richthofen shot down; gas attacks; living conditions and food in France; Arm...S01686
-
Henry Watson, as a leading aircraftman A-24 Catalina air gunner with 43 Squadron, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Watson, Henry Martin, Harry Martin, Harry
Henry Watson, as a leading aircraftman A-24 Catalina air gunner with 43 Squadron, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00749
-
Henry William Parkinson MM as a gunner 107th Howitzer Battery 7th Field Artillery Brigade 3rd Division Artillery AIF, France 1916-1918 and Volunteer Defence Corps 1939-1945, interviewed by his grandson Mark Bailey.
Sound
Maker: Parkinson, Henry William Bailey, Mark
Parkinson speaks of his family background and early employment; enlistment in the Australian Imperial Force; training at Holsworthy Army Camp; journey to England aboard troopship HMAT Argyllshire; tra...S01151
-
Herbert Bowden (Hollingsworth) "Mick" or "Snow" (3561) as a trooper, 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1917-1919 interviewed by Peter Rubinstein
Sound
Maker: Rubinstein, Peter Bowden, Herbert "Mick"
Herbert Hollingsworth was enlisted in the 7th Light Horse Regiment under the name Herbert Bowden during the First World war. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information pl...S03431
-
Herbert George Lewis (Bert) Wainewright, as a Lance Corporal, 2/28th Battalion and POW in Italy, interviewed by Brian Wall for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archives of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Wainewright, Herbert George Lewis (Bert) Wall, Brian Wall, Brian
Discussing pre-war employment; enlistment in army; posting to Middle East as reinforcement for 2/28th Battalion; training in Palestine, battles at El Alamein; Battle at Ruin Ridge; capture by Germans;...S00570
-
Herbert John (Jack) Holmfield as a lance bombardier, 2/22nd Battalion, interviewed by Hank Nelson for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Holmfield, Herbert John (Jack) Nelson, Hank
TAPE 1: Early life; enlisting in army; preparations for departure to Rabaul with 2/22nd Battalion; daily activities in Rabaul before Japanese invasion; Japanese invasion; end of resistance by Australi...S01043
-
Herbert Kemble, member of the New Zealand Expeditionery Force on Gallipoli, 1915 and later the Australian Imperial Force (AIF) in France, 1916-1918.
Sound
Maker: Kemble, Herbert F Pedersen, Peter Andreas
Herbert F Kemble, (SERN 6272) also known as Herbert Allen, member of the New Zealand Expeditionery Force on Gallipoli, 1915 and later the Australian Imperial Force (AIF) in France as a Corporal with 1...S00427
-
Herbert Roberts Trackson as a Lance Corporal 8th Australian Division Ammunition Company and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Trackson, Herbert Roberts Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Herbert Roberts Trackson as a Lance Corporal 8th Australian Division Ammunition Company and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be avai...S02940
-
Herbert Strommer, as a member of the Vienna Mozart Boys' Choir that was touring Australia at the outbreak of the Second World War, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Strommer, Herbert Martin, Harry
Herbert Strommer, as a member of the Vienna Mozart Boys' Choir that was touring Australia at the outbreak of the Second World War, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Au...S01029
-
Herbert William Baker, as a private, 3rd Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps, First World War, interviewed by Michael Rimmer
Sound
Maker: Baker, Herbert William Rimmer, Michael Robin
Herbert William Baker, discusses his experiences during the First World War as a Private in the Australian Army Medical Corps. He served on Gallipoli with the 3rd Field Ambulance. A transcript of this...S04975
-
Heskett, Gary Robert
Sound
Maker: Heskett, Garry Robert McKay, Gary John
Garry Robert Heskett as a private mortarman Mortar Platoon Support Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (4 RAR), South Vietnam 1971-1972, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC...S01142
-
Hilder Georgina Zinner as a member of the Australian Red Cross, South Vietnam 1966-1967 and Lieutenant Patricia Neahan as a nursing sister (United States Army) attached to 1st Australian Field Hospital, South Vietnam 1966, interviewed by Major Lance Logan
Sound
Maker: Neahan, Patricia Zinner, Hilder Georgina Logan, Lance
Zinner speaks of the role of the Australian Red Cross in 2nd Field Ambulance and 1st Australian Field Hospital, Vung Tau. Neahan speaks of the Australian soldiers in 1st Australian Field Hospital and ...S03468
-
Hilton Crooks interviewed by Georgina Binns for her Project : Music of the Boer War and First World War
Sound
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
Hilton Crooks interviewed by Georgina Binns at the Queen Victoria Hospital in Lindisfarne, Hobart. Corporal Crooks was awarded a Military Medal for his bravery in the field, at Tincourt France, during...S05752
-
His Excellency Lieutenant General John Murray Sanderson AC (Ret'd) Governor of Western Australia as the Force Commander of the Military Component of the United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993, interviewed by Dr John Connor
Sound
Maker: Sanderson, John Murray Connor, John Stephen
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03760
-
History of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Aviation Museum narrated by Guy Blackmore
Sound
Maker: Blackmore, Guy Stellar Sound Pty Ltd
Narration by Guy Blackmore for the Australian Naval Aviation Museum explaining the history of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Aviation MuseumS02275
-
H1655 John Walter "Jack" Appleby as a stoker; Royal Australian Navy (RAN) corvette HMAS Inverell, tug HMAS Forceful and cruiser HMAS Australia; eastern and western seaboards and northern waters of Australia; 1941-1946; interviewed by John Roberts
Sound
Maker: Appleby, John Walter (Jack) Roberts, Niall John
John Appelby talks about his early childhood and education; recruitment into the RAN and initial training in Hobart and the Flinders Naval Depot; graduation as a stoker; assignment to a tug HMAS Force...S01793
-
HMAS Adelaide, Adelaide class guided missile Frigate - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Exterior Top bridge area midships Chaff launcher - loading Chaff launcher - loading Chaff launcher - loading Chaff launcher - firing Interior - close perspective Forward sleeping area Standard missil...S04691
-
HMAS Brisbane operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Brassell, Bill
The operational sounds of HMAS Brisbane recorded onboard whilst the ship participated in the live fire exercise "Tandem Thrust" held off the coast of Northern Queensland, 24-29 May 2001.S04237
-
HMAS Canberra, Adelaide class guided missile frigate - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Exterior Close perspective firing of standard missile Close perspective firing of standard missile Interior Alarm - general Alarm - general (take 2) Alarm - chemical Alarm - chemical (take 2) Alarm -...S04693
-
HMAS Dubbo, Fremantle Class Patrol Boat - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Exterior Zodiac being lowered into water Aluminium boat being lowered into water Sitting in aluminium boat alongside HMAS Dubbo Aluminium boat moving away from HMAS Dubbo Landed on beach walking in wa...S04703
-
HMAS Hobart, Perth class Guided Missile Destroyer - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR)
Exterior 5 inch gunfire continuous deck atmosphere at 30 knots (sea wash, motors, main engine exhaust) Interior Operations Room atmosphere Exterior Tartar missile - firing and trackingS04696
-
HMAS Ipswich, Fremantle Class Patrol Boat - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Exterior recording, recordist on HMAS Ipswich in Cairns Harbour Distant to close perspective to the distance of patrol boat sailing past HMAS Whyalla departing Cairns Harbour with HMAS Bendigo also d...S04704
-
HMAS Launceston, Fremantle Class Patrol Boat - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Exterior Rear perspective bow wake and engine Forward perspective bow wake and engine Stern perspective engine exhaust and sea wash 16 knots speed Stern perspective engine exhaust and sea wash 7 knots...S04701
-
HMAS Oxley, Oberon class submarine - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR)
Interior Atmosphere - Ward Room, on surface. (distorted identification) Atmosphere - Ward Room, on surface Bridge - rising to periscope depth Bridge - Claxton alarm -Group up Operations room - underw...S04697
-
HMAS Sydney, Adelaide class guided missile frigate - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Exterior At sea, firing of 76 millimetre gun distant to medium perspective to distance Jindavik flypast distant to medium perspective to distance Jindavik low level flyover distant to medium perspect...S04692
-
HMAS Townsville, Fremantle Class Patrol Boat - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Small boat being lowered into water, sound of winch lowering small boat, starting of small boat engine and heading away Runabout returning to HMAS Townsville sound of winch being lowered runabout boat...S04702
-
HMAS Vendetta, Daring Class Destroyer - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR)
Exterior Wake - bow, running with wind recorded on Forward Deck Wake - bow, running with wind recorded on Forward Deck Wake - bow, recorded on Forward Deck Wake - bow, recorded on Forward Deck Wake - ...S04694
-
HMAS Whyalla, Fremantle Class Patrol Boat - operational sounds
Sound
Maker: Defence Public Relations (DPR) Townsend, Ron
Exterior Steady sailing - atmosphere Interior Bridge - atmosphereS04705
-
(2400311) Hollis, Thomas Henry John (Private)
Sound
Maker: Hollis, Thomas Henry John Green, Edna Olwyn
Thomas Henry John Hollis as a member of 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informati...S03797
-
Honner, Brian Roland (Lieutenant)
Sound
Maker: Honner, Brian Roland
Lieutenant Colonel Brian Roland Honner (Rtd) as the major Officer Commanding Administration Company later Officer Commanding C Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietna...S00468
-
Horace Alfred Edwin Peat as a private 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Peat, Horace Alfred Edwin Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Horace Alfred Edwin Peat as a private 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S02942
-
Horace Andrew Gordon Todd, SX12655, as a Private, 15th Platoon, C Company, 2nd 10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter
Todd, Horrice, SX12655, - Private -15 Platoon C Company, Date of Birth 23rd November 1915.S02412
-
410158 Horace Mervyn Hall as a sergeant, pilot, Royal Australian Air Force, Second World War [recorded letter]
Sound
Maker: Hall, Horace Mervyn
Horace Mervyn Hall records a letter to his family in Australia during a period of leave in the United States in transit to the United Kingdom. The recording was made possible by The Massachusetts Conf...S00071
-
Horace Rumble, 16th Battalion 4th Brigade AIF, France, 1916-1918, interviewed by David Chalk
Sound
Maker: Rumble, Horace Chalk, David
Horace Rumble, 16th Battalion 4th Brigade AIF, France, 1916-1918, interviewed by David Chalk.S01197
-
Horatio Ganson interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 16th Battalion, 4th Brigade in WW1
Sound
Maker: Ganson, Horatio Chalk, David Ganson, Horatio
Horatio Ganson interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 16th Battalion, 4th Brigade in WW1.S01183
-
Horrice Todd, SX12655, as a Private, 15 Platoon, C Company, 2nd 10th Battalion; L G (Mick) Winen, SX2530, as a Seargent, 15 Platoon, C Company, 2nd 10th Battalion; James Horace Bailey, SX17340, as a Private, 14th Platoon, C Company, 2nd 10th Battalion; Ronald Kenneth Stephen, SX21189 as a Private, 14 Platoon, 2nd 10th Battalion; and Rudolph Constantas, SX18807, as a Private, B Company, 2nd 10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Bailey, James Horace Brune, Peter Constantas, Rudolph Stephen, Ronald Kenneth Todd, Horace Andrew Gordon Winen, Leslie Gordon (Mick)
C Company - Winen, Todd, Bailey, Pte, J H - 14 Platoon D.O.B. 6/11/22 SX17340, Stephen, Pte R K - 14 Platoon D.O.B. 4/4/23 SX21189 and Constantas, Pte R - B Company SX18807 Todd, Pte Horrice SX12655 -...S02424
-
Houston, Marcus James
Sound
Maker: Houston, Marcus James Rubinstein, Peter
Marcus James Houston as a member of 31 Battalion, France, 1916-1918, interviewed for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please conta...S03451
-
Howard Charles Lester as a RAAF pilot officer pilot No 185 (Fighter) Squadron RAF, Malta 1942, as related by Ella Lester, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Lester, Ella Lester, Ella
Howard Charles Lester as a RAAF pilot officer pilot No 185 (Fighter) Squadron RAF, Malta 1942.S00487
-
Howard L Mills as a seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Mills, Howard L Connell, Daniel
Howard L Mills as a seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45. Recorded in Barton, NSW.S00717
-
Howell, Louis Arthur Ralsal (Lou)
Sound
Maker: Howell, Louis Ralsal Arthur (Lou) Rubinstein, Peter
Lou Howell interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03441
-
"How Recordings were made and Despatched during the Libyan Campaign". Narrated by Lawrence H. Cecil and introduced by Chester Wilmot
Sound
Maker: Wilmot, Reginald William Winchester (Chester) ABC Field Unit Cecil, Lawrence H
Chester Wilmot introduces the segment describing how recordings are conducted in the field by the ABC: writing a script and then producing the recording in the desert. The unit's "CO", ABC producer La...S01999
-
Hubert George Carlyle 416651, as Warrant Officer, 463 Squadron, RAAF, 1939-1945, recorded letter to his family
Sound
Maker: Carlyle, Hubert George
Hubert George Carlyle 416651, as Warrant Officer (WO), 463 Squadron, RAAF, 1939-1945, recorded letter to his family. WO Carlyle was killed whilst on operation over France on 25 June 1944. He was 30 ye...S05962
-
Hubert R. Matthews interviewed about his experiences in 11th Battalion during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Matthews, Hubert R Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: prewar employment; brother killed at Dardenelles; enlistment August 1915; his family's attitude to enlistment; training in Egypt as a signaller; swimming in the Suez Canal; attitude to Fren...S02054
-
Hugh Alexander Waters Griffiths as a member No 2 Squadron Australian Flying Corps (AFC), France in the First World War, interviewed by Wing Commander Ken Llewelyn (RAAF Res).
Sound
Maker: Griffiths, Hugh Alexander Waters Llewelyn, Kenneth Llewelyn, Kenneth
Hugh Griffiths discusses his work as a wireless operator in the AFC during the First World War and his work for the RAN during the Second World War.S01644
-
Hugh Marshall as former Warrant Officer, RAAF, interviewed by Michael Boyle
Sound
Maker: Marshall, Hugh Ernest
Hugh Ernest Marshall (SERN 440080) as a sergeant, later Warrant Officer, wireless operator / air gunner in Catalina aircraft with 20 Squadron and 42 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Norther...S04296
-
Hugh R. Officer interviewed about his service as a Gunner in 8th Field Artillery Brigade AIF in the First World War and his service with the Indian Army from 1917-1948
Sound
Maker: Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office Officer, Hugh R
Hugh Officer, 8th Field Artillery Brigade AIF discusses: early life; education; enlistment November 1916; family's reaction to enlistment; with artillery at Messines Ridge; cadet in Indian Army; staye...S02061
-
Hugh Vincent Clarke as a bombardier 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Tim Bowden.
Sound
Maker: Clarke, Hugh Vincent Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' Nelson, Hank Australian Broadcasting Commission Clarke, Hugh Vincent
Hugh Vincent Clarke as a bombardier 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Tim Bowden. A transcript of this recording may be ava...S02896
-
H Witts interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 13 Battalion 4th Brigade AIF in WW1
Sound
Maker: Witts, H Chalk, David
H Witts interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 13 Battalion 4th Brigade AIF in WW1.S01207
-
Ian Charlie (Dib) Edwardes, SX707, as a lieutenant, CSM HQ Company, 2nd 10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Edwardes, Ian Charlie (Dib)
Edwardes, Lt I C (Dib) SX707 - CSM HQ Company Date of Birth 11 th November 1912, (storekeeper)S02428
-
Ian Churchill Wingfield as a corporal Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Wingfield, Ian Churchill Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Ian Churchill Wingfield as a corporal Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S02936
-
Ian Farrant, as a 2nd Lieutenant, Troop Leader of C Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment, South Vietnam 1971, interviewed by Mike Cecil
Sound
Maker: Cecil, Michael Farrant, Ian Douglas Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04548
-
Ian Frederick Conaghan as a sergeant, patrol commander 1st Special Air Service Squadron (1 SAS Sqn), South Vietnam 1967-1968 and 1970-1971, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Conaghan, Ian Frederick McKay, Gary John McKay, Gary John
Ian Frederick Conaghan as a sergeant, patrol commander 1st Special Air Service Squadron (1 SAS Sqn), South Vietnam 1967-1968 and 1970-1971, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd) A tra...S01940
-
Ian Hamilton Millar as a private 2/25th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1944 and later as a leading aircraftman, aircrew trainee, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1944-1945, interviewed by Gavin Souter AO.
Sound
Maker: Millar, Ian Hamilton Souter, Gavin
(AIF: QX40990, Q121981; RAAF: 453037) Millar, Ian Hamilton (AIF: Private; RAAF: Leading Aircraftman) A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound ...S02104
-
Ian Leonard Stiles as a private, patrol scout, 1966-1967; sergeant, patrol commander, 1969-1970, 3rd Special Air Service Squadron (3 SAS Sqn), South Vietnam, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Stiles, Ian Leonard McKay, Gary John
Ian Leonard Stiles as a private, patrol scout, 1966-1967; sergeant, patrol commander, 1969-1970, 3rd Special Air Service Squadron (3 SAS Sqn), South Vietnam, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McK...S01952
-
Ian Magnus Mackay as a journalist for the Independent Television News (ITN) and the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), South Vietnam 1965-1966, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: MacKay, Ian Magnus Bradbury, David
Mackay speaks of the differences between television and newspaper journalism; United States military propaganda; press coverage in Australia; being in the combined United States and South Vietnamese S...S03288
-
Ian McDonald, Qantas pilot on troop ferry flights to South Vietnam, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary John McKay MC (Ret'd)
Sound
Maker: McDonald, Ian
McDonald, IanS01117
-
Ian Paterson, as an escort for British evacuees, aboard the Nestor, under the Children's Overseas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Paterson, Ian Martin, Harry
Ian Paterson, as an escort for British evacuees, aboard the Nestor, under the Children's Overseas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Aust...S00978
-
Ian Phillip McWhirter as a major Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin
Sound
Maker: McWhirter, Ian Phillip Aitkin, Susan
Ian Phillip McWhirter as a major Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan AitkinS01218
-
Ian Scott, as a Captain, talks about his experiences with Sparrow Force in Timor during the Second World War, interviewed by Gavin Souter AO.
Sound
Maker: Scott, Ian Sydney
Ian Scott interviewed by Gavin Souter about his experiences in Timor with Sparrow Force during the Second World War A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please con...S02106
-
Ichiro Miya, talks about his experiences as a Japanese soldier in New Britain during the Second World War (narrative in Japanese)
Sound
Maker: Miya, Ichiro Dutton, T E
Recorded at the Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, Canberra.S00341
-
Inside turret of Centurion tank Mk V/1 (Aust). ARN 169056, and test firing, South Vietnam, 1971 [actuality recording]
Sound
Maker: Bayly, Kim William
Inside turret of Centurion tank Mk V/1 (Aust). ARN 169056, and test firing, South Vietnam, 1971 recorded by Gunner Kim Bayly to send home to his brothers.S05024
-
Inside turret of Centurion tank Mk V/1 (Aust). ARN 169056, and test firing, South Vietnam, 1971 with commentary by Kim Bayly recorded in 2010 [actuality recording]
Sound
Maker: Bayly, Kim William
Inside turret of Centurion tank Mk V/1 (Aust). ARN 169056, and test firing, South Vietnam, 1971 with commentary by Kim Bayly recorded in 2010 [actuality recording]S05025
-
Interview with Air Commodore James Alexander OBE, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1929-1957, by David Wilson
Sound
Maker: Alexander, James
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04776
-
Interview with German First World War veteran
Sound
Maker: Unknown Clements, Paul Winder, James
Discusses his enlistment and experiences during his time in the German army, including his receiving of the Iron Cross. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please...S03707
-
Interview with Helen Barbara Godson by Alison Viney Houghton about her youth in Adelaide during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Godson, Helen Barbara
Interview with Helen Barbara Godson conducted by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers her experience as a young person living throu...AWM2018.572.23
-
Interview with Isobelle Gossip by Alison Viney Houghton, about living in Essendon during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Gossip, Isobelle
Interview with Isobelle Gossip by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers topics related to her childhood in Essendon during the Secon...AWM2018.572.26
-
Interview with Lawrie Margaret Hobbs (nee Pfeiffer) about her experiences as a nurse in the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Hobbs, Lawrie Margaret (nee Pfeiffer)
Lawrie Margaret Hobbs (nee Pfeiffer) interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project. The interview covers her experience as a young person living th...AWM2018.572.29
-
Interview with Peter Huggett and Marion Huggett by Alison Viney Houghton, about their experiences as children in Victoria during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Huggett, Peter
Interview with Peter Huggett and Marion Huggett by Alison Viney Houghton about their experiences as children in Victoria during the Second World War. The interview was conducted as part of Viney Hough...AWM2018.572.33
-
Interview with Ralph H Hayward by Alison Viney Houghton about his childhood in Britain during the Second World War.
Sound
Maker: Hayward, Ralph H
Interview with Ralph H Hayward by Alison Viney Houghton about his childhood in Britain during the Second World War for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project.AWM2018.572.28