Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related places : Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (remove)
- related subjects : Training (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (31)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2nd Independent Company (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 70 Search Light Battery (1)
- 9 Division Supply Column (1)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Darwin Fortress (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Engineers (1)
- First Tactical Air Force (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (1)
- J Force (1)
- No 7 Infantry Training Centre (1)
- No. 233 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Northern Territory Force (1)
- Transport ships (1)
-
maker (28)
- Various (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Brown, Rex Raymond (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Cunningham, Edward Vincent (1)
- Emmett, Robert Reginald (1)
- Goodwin, Brian Robert (1)
- Gordon, Varley Claude (1)
- Hanford, Gwyn Macgregor (1)
- Jory, Eric Lloyd (1)
- Kenwood, Alan Sydney (1)
- Lawler, Graham (1)
- Mayor, Peter Russell (1)
- Nisbet, Thomas Granger (1)
- Patrick, Sydney Denis (1)
- Rose, Kevin (1)
- Seymour, Leslie James (1)
- Stewart, Daniel Arthur (1)
- Turner, Cecil Gordon (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Webb, Helen (1)
- West, Richard Francis Kirby (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
23 Results
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, 33rd Infantry Battalion, France. Wallet 1: Miscellaneous papers relating the Sgt Abbott collection. Some of...AWM2016.26.1
-
Barber, Ronald (Signalman, b.1913 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31137 Signalman Ronald Barber, 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion and 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR05339
-
Bath, Dorothy Mary “Topsy” (Civilian, b.1919 - d.2013)
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War experiences of Miss Dorothy Mary “Topsy” Bath, Gympie, Queensland, Australia, 1940-1945. Collection consists of 39 items including letters, telegraphs, and...AWM2016.529.1
-
Birney, James (Gunner, b.1909 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Birney, James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX57685 Gunner James Birney, 2/1 Survey Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, the Middle East, at sea, and Australia, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 ...PR04221
-
Blau, Edgar James (Midshipman, b.1922 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Blau, Edgar James
Collection relating to Midshipman (later Lieutenant Commander) Edgar Blau, Royal Australian Navy. It comprises a journal written by Blau while a Midshipman serving on HMAS Canberra, 1940-1942 and copi...PR03441
-
Brown, Raymond John Tressillain (Private, b.1919 - d.2006)
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX29116 Private John Tressillian Brown, 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1990. Wallet 1 of 1 – C...PR06326
-
Brown, Rex Raymond (Bombardier, b.1923 – d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Rex Raymond
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX114017 (N240974) Bombardier Rex Raymond Brown, 70 Mobile Search Light Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, Australia, 1943-1944. This collecti...PR06370
-
Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (Private, b.1913 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor Lawler, Graham
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX798 Private Frederick Charles Theodor Coley, 2/10 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, United Kingdom, M...PR04604
-
Crump, Philip (Private, b.1921 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Crump, Philip Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX59205 Private Philip Crump, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, Syria and Egypt, 1941-1...PR04177
-
Cunningham, Edward Vincent (Corporal, b.1917 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Cunningham, Edward Vincent
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX3717 Corporal Edward Vincent Cunningham, 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, United Kingdom, Middle East an...PR03738
-
Emmett, Robert Reginald (Sergeant, b.1900 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Emmett, Robert Reginald Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX12064 Sergeant Robert Reginald Emmett, 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, United Kingdom, Egypt, Greece, Palestine,...PR05320
-
Goodwin, Brian Robert (Private, b.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Goodwin, Brian Robert
Collection relates to the Vietnam War service of 2790704 Private Brian Robert Goodwin, Australia, 1969 – 1970. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of three letters written by Private Goodwin to his parents, aft...PR03963
-
Gordon, Varley Claude (Private, b.1915 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Gordon, Varley Claude Rose, Kevin
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX71536 Private Varley Claude Gordon, 9 Division Supply Column, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1941-1943; 2006....PR04557
-
Hanford, Gwyn Macgregor (Private, b.1915 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Hanford, Gwyn Macgregor
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX26559 Private Gwyn Macgregor Hanford, 2/3 Pioneer Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists ...PR06079
-
Jory, Eric Lloyd (Lieutenant, b.1917 – d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Jory, Eric Lloyd
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX45177 Lieutenant Eric Lloyd Jory, 2/13 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East and Australia, 1941-1950. ...AWM2017.65.1
-
Kenwood, Alan Sydney (Private, b.1916 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Kenwood, Alan Sydney West, Richard Francis Kirby
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX47713 Private Alan Sydney Kenwood, 2/12 Field Ambulance, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia 1940-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of t...PR05233
-
Mayor, Peter Russell (Able Seaman, b.1925 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Mayor, Peter Russell Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PM6720 Able Seaman Peter Russell Mayor, HMAS Shropshire, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, New Guinea, the Philippines and Japan, 1943-1947. Thi...AWM2016.441.10
-
Nisbet, Thomas Granger (Major, b.1919 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Nisbet, Thomas Granger
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 520565 (WX11073) Major Thomas Granger Nisbet, 2/2 Australian Independent Company and 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron, Second Australian Imperial Fo...PR05863
-
Patrick, Sydney Denis (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Patrick, Sydney Denis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403468 Flight Lieutenant Sydney Denis Patrick (alias Rupert Bert Patrick), 233 Squadron, 32 Squadron, and First Tactical Air Force, Royal Austral...AWM2017.636.1
-
Seymour, Leslie James (Able Seaman, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Seymour, Leslie James Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S/5276 Able Seaman Leslie James Seymour, HMAS Cerberus and HMAS Canberra, Royal Australian Navy, Australia and at sea, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR05273
-
Stewart, Daniel Arthur (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Stewart, Daniel Arthur
Collection relating to 2932 Private Daniel Stewart, 1 Pioneer Battalion, 1916-1919. It comprises three diaries written by Stewart, 1916-1919, and documents his enlistment, troopship voyage on the Bord...PR03403
-
Turner, Cecil Gordon (Sapper, b.1897)
Private Record
Maker: Turner, Cecil Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX12898 Sapper Cecil Gordon Turner, 1 Railway Construction Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, at sea and the Middle East, 1940...PR05403
-
Webb, Robert Irving 'Bob' (Bombardier)
Private Record
Maker: Webb, Helen
Collection relating to NX34172 Bombardier Robert Irving (Bob) Webb, 2/6 Field Regiment, 1939-1945. It consists of biographical information about Webb compiled by his daughter, including transcriptions...PR03080