Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (14)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (2)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (117)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (10)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (11)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (60)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (27)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
-
related units (95)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (10)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (10)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (7)
- No. 460 Squadron (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (4)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (4)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (4)
- No. 77 Squadron (4)
- 12 Field Regiment (3)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- HMAS Broome (3)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (3)
- Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1 (MRTF-1) (3)
- 18 Brigade (2)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Independent Company (2)
- 6 Australian Division (2)
- HMAS Pirie (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service (2)
- 1 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 10 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 17 Brigade (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/10 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Field Company (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28 Commonwealth Brigade (1)
- 3 Division (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8 Field Ambulance (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- Afghanistan and Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989 - 1993 (1)
- Armoured units (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- British Army (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (1)
- Canadian Army (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Coastwatchers (1)
- Field batteries (1)
- HMAS Ararat (1)
- HMAS Arunta (1998-) (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Bathurst (1)
- HMAS Benalla (1)
- HMAS Fremantle (1943-1959) (1)
- HMAS Gawler (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Geraldton (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Horsham (1)
- HMAS Launceston (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Melbourne (1992-) (1)
- HMAS Shepparton (1)
- HMAS Stuart (2002-) (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (1)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (1)
- HMAS Wilcannia (1)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Kanga Force (1)
- M Special Unit (1)
- New Zealand Army (1)
- No. 463 Squadron (1)
- No. 466 Squadron (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- RAAF mobile works units (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- Special air service units (1)
- United States Navy (1)
- Western Sahara (MINURSO), 1991 - 1994 (1)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (1)
-
related places (44)
- Africa: North Africa (15)
- Middle East (15)
- Asia: Vietnam (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (3)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Korea (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Balmoral (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Dat Do (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe: France, Champagne-Ardenne, Ardennes (1)
- Europe: France, Normandy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Brighton (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Driffield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Leconfield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Singleton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Lababia Ridge (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Uberi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Wairopi Area, Oivi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wau Area, Bulolo (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wau Area, Wau (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Coral Sea (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Savo Island (1)
- Unlinked Place (1)
-
maker (100)
- Hardisty, Sue (33)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (29)
- Masters, Christopher Wayne 'Chris' (27)
- Maslin, Sue (26)
- Australian War Memorial (21)
- Kerehona, Kris (19)
- Hadlow, Martin (15)
- Bradbury, David (11)
- Hemmings, Lynn (10)
- Training Technology Centre Australian Army (10)
- Brassell, Bill (7)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (7)
- Chinn, David Alexander (6)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (4)
- Hammett, Anthony William (4)
- Preston, Lenny (4)
- Shire of Carnarvon (4)
- McKay, Gary John (3)
- Ritchie, William Gray (Bill) (3)
- Anderson, Joyce (2)
- Bowcock, Geoffrey William (2)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (2)
- Crossman, John Frederick (2)
- Dodd, Lorna (2)
- Horner, David Murray (2)
- Kober, Thilo (2)
- Rickard, Margaret (2)
- Adamson, Colin James (1)
- Amos, Rodney Lloyd (1)
- Anderson, John Richard (1)
- Anderson, Norma (Shepherd) (1)
- Badman, Peter Richard (1)
- Ballentine, Gustav Konrad (1)
- Barber, Martin (1)
- Barker, Charles (1)
- Bateman, W E (Jerry) (1)
- Beale, Francis George (1)
- Beer, Percy George (George) (1)
- Bennett, Phillip Harvey (1)
- Bevans, D W (1)
- Bickle, Allan Robert (1)
- Bindley, Michael John (1)
- Blain, Jason Peter (1)
- Boulton, Richard John (1)
- Bowden, John Gibson (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Bower, Coleen (1)
- Boyle, Stephanie (1)
- Bridges, Mervyn Henry Charles (1)
- Broadbent, Aubrey (1)
- Buckland, Kenneth Alfred John (1)
- Burgess, Francis Patrick "Pat" (1)
- Busby, Phillip Norman (1)
- Butler, Mark Nelson (1)
- Candow, David Norman (1)
- Carlton, Michael James (1)
- Carroll, Owen Maxwell (1)
- Chalk, David (1)
- Charlesworth, Noel Russell (1)
- Clark, Chris (1)
- Cleland, Matthew David (1)
- Coffey, Phillip James (1)
- Colclough, Lorimer (1)
- Colton, Gregory John (1)
- Connell, Daniel (1)
- Connor, John Stephen (1)
- Cook, Ian Charles (1)
- Cribb, Bruce (1)
- Crossman, John F (1)
- Curtis, Raymond George (1)
- Desmond, Peter Julian (1)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (1)
- Donnelly, Eric (1)
- Dunstan, Donald Beaumont (1)
- Eiby, Neil Ronald (1)
- Evans, Margaret (1)
- Ferguson, Anthony Langbene (Tony) (1)
- Ferguson, Cynthia (1)
- Flood, John (1)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (1)
- Foley, Paul (1)
- Ford, Darrell Colin (1)
- Forrester, Simon (1)
- Forster, Margot Lee (1)
- Fox-Lane, Andrew Douglas (1)
- Francis, Cyril (1)
- Fussell, Daniel David (1)
- Gardner, Reginald John (1)
- Gell, Garnett Richard (Garnie) (1)
- George Bell (1)
- Gibbons (nee Ferguson), Patricia Kay (1)
- Gray, Leon David (1)
- Griffith, Jack (1)
- Griggs, Frank Morton (1)
- Hall, Arthur 'Ben' (1)
- Hamilton, Iain (1)
- Harrigan, Kathleen May (1)
- Hearder, Rosalind (1)
- Howson, Jack Lawrence (Smokey) (1)
- Hughes, Anthony John (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
227 Results
-
Able Seaman Iain Hamilton
Film
Maker: Kerehona, Kris Hamilton, Iain Masters, Christopher Wayne 'Chris'
Iain Hamilton deployed to the Middle East Area of Operations on board HMAS Arunta in 2007. A steward by trade, Hamilton was also a member of the boarding parties that carried out searches in the Persi...F09677
-
Agnes Betty Jeffrey as a nursing sister 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Jeffrey, Agnes Betty Evans, Margaret
Agnes Betty Jeffrey as a nursing sister 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans. A transcript of this recording may be available. Fo...S02908
-
Air Marshal John William Newham AC (Rtd) as a pilot No 77 Fighter Squadron RAAF, Korea 1953, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Jake Newham talks about his early working life and his difficult path to being accepted for RAAF flying training; his training prior to being posted to Iwakuni, Japan for his conversion on to Meteors;...S02792
-
Air Vice Marshal William Henry Simmonds AO (Rtd) as a pilot No 77 Fighter Squadron RAAF, Korea 1952, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Air Vice Marshal Simmonds talks about the lack of relevance of basic flying training to combat mission flying in Korea; being posted to 78 Wing, RAAF Base Williamtown after graduation from Point Cook;...S02689
-
Alan Moore, as Official Artist, Second World War, interviewed by Michael Grant
Film
Maker: Moore, Alan
Alan Moore, as Official Artist, Second World War, interviewed by Michael Grant.F11846
-
Allan Robert Bickle as a private 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Bickle, Allan Robert Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Allan Robert Bickle as a private 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further i...S03064
-
Ambassador Paul Foley
Film
Maker: Kerehona, Kris Foley, Paul Masters, Christopher Wayne 'Chris'
Paul Foley has had a long and distinguished career with the Australian diplomatic corps. From 2010 to 2012 he was Australia's Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. He is currently Ambassa...F09675
-
An emphasis on training: an interview with Major-General T.F. Cape, CB, CBE, DSO. (In retrospect)
Film
Maker: Training Technology Centre Australian Army
In the video interview with Major General T.F. Cape, CB, CBE, DSO the emphasis is on training; prior to, during and post World War Two. The interview follows the path of his career upto and including ...F04840
-
Ann Christine Lee (neé Wright) as a lieutenant nursing sister 1st Australian Field Hospital, South Vietnam 1970-1971, interviewed by Lynn Hemmings
Sound
Maker: Hemmings, Lynn
Nursing training; joining Army; working in Intensive Care Unit in Vietnam; efficiency of Triage; quality of medics; stress; burns injuries; quality of soldiers looking after their mates; discriminatio...S01631
-
Anthony Langbene Ferguson as a journalist for the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), South Vietnam 1964-1969, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: Ferguson, Anthony Langbene (Tony) Bradbury, David
Ferguson speaks of being based in Singapore with his wife and children; visiting Vietnam in 1964 as a roving correspondent for the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC); experiences of Donald Simmo...S03268
-
Arthur Hall as a sergeant 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Hall, Arthur 'Ben' Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Arthur Hall as a sergeant 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03061
-
Arthur S Whitmarsh DFC interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Whitmarsh, Arthur S Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Arthur S Whitmarsh DFC interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01275
-
A tank leader in Vietnam: an interview with Colonel G.M. McCormack. (In retrospect)
Film
Maker: Training Technology Centre Australian Army
Within the scope of the Elective Studies Program students at Command and Staff College were able to complete an Oral History. The study sponsored by Training Command was to be a topic relevant to thei...F04841
-
Aubrey Broadbent as a private 16th Australian Infantry Brigade, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Broadbent, Aubrey Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Aubrey Broadbent as a private 16th Australian Infantry Brigade, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03067
-
Audrey Delves as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Audrey Delves as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02767
-
Beryl Price as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Beryl Price as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02728
-
Bette Parker as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Bette Parker as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02731
-
Betty Freebairn as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Betty Freebairn as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02698
-
Betty Humble as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Betty Humble as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02707
-
Billie Briggs as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Billie Briggs as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02752