Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (364)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (32)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (82)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (24)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (3)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (61)
- Period 1950-1959 (4)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (196)
- Royal Australian Infantry (48)
- Australian Army (39)
- Royal Australian Engineers (33)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (26)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (23)
- 22 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (12)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (10)
- 21 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (9)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (9)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (8)
- Army (8)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- Royal Australian Infantry Corps (7)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 6 Division Australian Army Service Corps (6)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (5)
- 24 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (5)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (5)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (5)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- Australian Army Provost Corps (5)
- 1 Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (4)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (4)
- 11th Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Divisional Train (3)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- Royal Australian Corps of Signals (3)
- 10th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 12th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 13th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 1st Australian Division (2)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (2)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Division (2)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (2)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 6th MT Co (2)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1 Army (1)
-
related places (83)
- Sydney (51)
- Singapore (45)
- Brisbane (36)
- Jesselton (31)
- Kuching (18)
- Korea (13)
- Australia (8)
- Greece (6)
- Brunei (5)
- New South Wales (4)
- Perth (4)
- Belgium (3)
- New Guinea (3)
- Oflag III-C (3)
- Stalag 383 (3)
- Stalag XVIII-A (3)
- Adelaide (2)
- Ambon (2)
- Crete (2)
- France (2)
- Labuan (2)
- Malvern (2)
- South Vietnam (2)
- Stalag 344 (2)
- Stalag VIII-B (2)
- Stalag XVIII-B (2)
- Stalag XVIII-D (2)
- Victoria (2)
- Aberdare (1)
- Albury , New South Wales (1)
- Alice Springs (1)
- Brisbane, Queensland (1)
- Brunswick (1)
- Camperdown (1)
- Clunes (1)
- Cobar (1)
- Concord West (1)
- Corinthia (1)
- Deal (1)
- Dungog (1)
- Eagle Junction (1)
- Ennis (1)
- Euroa (1)
- Forster (1)
- Grafton, New South Wales (1)
- Harden (1)
- Heyfield (1)
- Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Hobart (1)
- Holsworthy (1)
- Hook (Korea) (1)
- Japan (1)
- Kure (1)
- Libya (1)
- Lismore (1)
- London (1)
- Louverval (1)
- Manangatang (1)
- Melbourne, Victoria (1)
- New Zealand (1)
- North Sydney (1)
- Palestine (1)
- Papua (1)
- Parkville (1)
- Peronne (1)
- Port Dickson (1)
- Port Melbourne (1)
- Prahran (1)
- Queensland (1)
- Randwick, New South Wales (1)
- Rockhampton (1)
- Stalag 357 (1)
- Stalag XX-A (1)
- Stoke-on-Trent (1)
- Subiaco (1)
- Surrey Hills (1)
- Te Kopuru (1)
- Tenterfield (1)
- Toowoomba (1)
- Warren (1)
- Warrnambool, Victoria (1)
- Western Australia (1)
- Wilcannia (1)
-
birth place (31)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Aberdare (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Dungog (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Harden (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Lismore (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Concord West (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, North Sydney (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tenterfield (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Warren (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wilcannia (1)
- Australia: Queensland (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, Eagle Junction (1)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Rockhampton (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Toowoomba (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Australia: Victoria (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Camperdown (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Clunes (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Manangatang (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Brunswick (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Malvern (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Port Melbourne (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Prahran (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Surrey Hills (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Perth, Subiaco (1)
- Ireland: Munster, County Clare, Ennis (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Northland, Te Kopuru (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Kent, Deal (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
559 Results
-
-
Weathers, Lawrence Carthage
People
P10676749
Service Number
1153Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Welch, Edwin Vernon
People
P10153567
Service Number
4182Unit
4th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Wells, Albert Joseph
People
P10317576
Service Number
3/3628Unit
2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Korea, 1950-1953 -
Wharton, Francis Henry
People
P11043721
Service Number
1468Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Whelan, Leo Alphonsus
People
P11066833
Service Number
NX2963Unit
6 Division Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Whittle, George Henry
People
P11070961
Service Number
90Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Williams, Algernon Barrymore
People
P11076479
Service Number
2925Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Williams, Reginald C
People
P10220835
Service Number
2818AUnit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Williamson, Andrew Douglas
People
P11036647
Service Number
779Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Winkworth, John Nolan
People
P10149956
Service Number
6848Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Winslade, James Gordon
People
P10815546
Service Number
2470Unit
13 L.T.M.Bty.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Winspear, Richard
People
P10129375
Service Number
2960Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Winzar, Harry Samuel
People
P10810483
Service Number
2859Unit
Australian War Records SectionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Wise, Charles
People
P10810528
Service Number
6598Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Wise, Terence Murray
People
P10810599
Service Number
607Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Witham, Walter Graham
People
P10110205
Service Number
1446AUnit
7th & 8th MTM BtyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Young, David Livingstone
People
P10809615
Service Number
2023Unit
8th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Young, John Evon
People
P10130753
Service Number
2924Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918