Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (100)
- Private (77)
- Able Seaman (33)
- Fireman (27)
- Greaser (10)
- Trimmer (9)
- Wireless Operator (9)
- Captain (8)
- Corporal (8)
- Master (8)
- Ordinary Seaman (8)
- Trooper (8)
- Donkeyman (6)
- Lieutenant (6)
- Major (6)
- Second Lieutenant (6)
- 3rd Engineer Officer (5)
- 4th Engineer Officer (5)
- Chief Engineer Officer (5)
- Gunner (5)
- Chief Steward (4)
- 2nd Engineer (3)
- 2nd Mate (3)
- Colonel (3)
- Deck Boy (3)
- Driver (3)
- Lance Corporal (3)
- Sapper (3)
- Steward (3)
- 1st Mate (2)
- 2nd Engineer Officer (2)
- 2nd Officer (2)
- 3rd Mate (2)
- 3rd Officer (2)
- 5th Engineer Officer (2)
- Apprentice (2)
- Boatswain / Bosun (2)
- Bosun (2)
- Cadet Officer (2)
- Canteen Manager (Civilian) (2)
- Chaplain (2)
- Chaplain 4th Class (2)
- Chief Cook (2)
- Chief Engineer (2)
- Cook (2)
- Electrician (2)
- Flying Officer (2)
- Purser (2)
- Quartermaster (2)
- Sergeant (2)
- 1st Engineer (1)
- 1st Officer (1)
- 1st Steward (1)
- 1st Wireless Operator (1)
- 2nd Cook (1)
- 2nd Wireless Operator (1)
- 3rd Engineer (1)
- 4th Engineer (1)
- 4th Officer (1)
- 5th Engineer (1)
- 9th Engineer (1)
- Acting Corporal (1)
- Acting Lance Corporal (1)
- Air Mechanic 2nd Class (1)
- Assistant Cook (1)
- Assistant Engineer (1)
- Assistant Steward (1)
- Bombardier (1)
- Boy (1)
- Brigadier Colonel (1)
- Brigadier General (1)
- Cadet (1)
- Carpenter (1)
- Chief Officer (1)
- Chief Petty Officer (1)
- Commander (1)
- Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Deck Hand (1)
- Engine Room Artificer 4th Class (1)
- Engineering Lieutenant (1)
- Farrier (1)
- First Steward (1)
- Flight Lieutenant (1)
- General (1)
- Joiner (1)
- Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- Lieutenant Commander (1)
- Lieutenant General (1)
- Lieutenant Sister (1)
- Major General (1)
- Mate (1)
- Mess Boy (1)
- Midshipman (1)
- Oiler (1)
- Pilot Officer (1)
- Rifleman (1)
- Saddler (1)
- Seaman (1)
- Senior Wireless Operator (1)
- Signalman (1)
- Sister (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (92)
- SS Iron Knight (35)
- SS Wollongbar (29)
- Australian Army (21)
- SS Kowarra (20)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- Colonial Military Forces (12)
- SS Iron Chieftain (12)
- SS Tulagi (12)
- SS Fingal (11)
- SS Nellore (6)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- MV Melbourne Star (5)
- MV Nimbin (5)
- Royal Australian Air Force (5)
- SS Allara (5)
- SS Millimumul (5)
- SS Wanaka (5)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (4)
- SS Period (4)
- SS Triona (4)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- HMAS Armidale (3)
- HMAS Perth (3)
- United States Army (3)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 2/1 Heavy Battery RAA (2)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (2)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Australian Hospital Ship Centaur (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 Battalion (2)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Training Battalion (2)
- 7th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Australian Reinforcement (2)
- No. 50 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- SS Almeda Star (2)
- SS Dureenbee (2)
- SS Kalingo (2)
- SS Limerick (2)
- SS Napier Star (2)
- SS Tanda (2)
- United States Army Small Ships (SS Masaya) (2)
- 1 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 10th Australian Reinforcements (1)
- 11 Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Reinforcements (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Reinforcement (1)
- 18th Anti-Tank Battery (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Squadron (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 1st Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (1)
- 1st Field Squadron, Australian Engineers (1)
- 2 Embarkation Depot Sydney (1)
- 2/1 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/1 Fortress Heavy Battery (1)
- 2/1 Heavy Battery (Coastal Battery) RAA (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance AAMC Centaur (1)
- 2/12th Field Ambulance (Centaur) (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Army Service Corps Company (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Cyclist Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment AAOC (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
-
birth place (38)
- Australia: Victoria (6)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (4)
- At sea (3)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Australia: New South Wales, Grafton (2)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Glasgow (2)
- Australia: New South Wales (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bega (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Lawrence (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Mittagong (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Narrandera (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tenterfield (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Trangie (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tumut (1)
- Australia: Queensland (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Charters Towers (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Dalby (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Ipswich (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Warwick (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Burra (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Mount Pleasant (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Port Augusta (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Barrington (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Devonport (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Launceston (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Creswick (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Dean (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Hesket (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Richmond (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Sale (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Caribbean (1)
- Ireland (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Cornwall (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Dumfries and Galloway, Dalton (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
348 Results
-
-
Adams, James William
People
P10684498
Service Number
VX39777Unit
2/21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Lindsay Thomas
People
P11030626
Service Number
3131Service Number
55Unit
2nd Australian DivisionUnit
6th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Anderson, John
People
P10874644
Service Number
15Unit
7th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth HorseConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Anderson, Norman John
People
P10295274
Service Number
VX13123Unit
3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment AAOCConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
-
-
Annis-Brown, James
People
P11028994
Service Number
NX25190Unit
2/12th Field Ambulance (Centaur)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Armstrong, Arthur Rex
People
P11038381
Service Number
5650Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Auchettl, Leonard Frederick
People
P10311667
Service Number
VX129373Unit
Fortress Signals RabaulConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bailey, Albert Walter Victor
People
P11028954
Service Number
6959Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bannerman, Mervyn Noel
People
P10309017
Service Number
NX58821Unit
2/1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barber, Sydney Phillip
People
P10308082
Service Number
NX38491Unit
2/1 Heavy Battery RAAConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bax, Alec Hartly
People
P11032954
Service Number
524Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Bennett, George
People
P10251166
Service Number
835Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Berry, Thomas Charles Joseph
People
P10316325
Service Number
11260Unit
HMAS SydneyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Bowen, Cyril John
People
P10263229
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bowen, Henry William
People
P11030377
Service Number
339Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bridges, William Francis Noel
People
P11079398
Service Number
Service Number
Service Number
14012Unit
Field Survey CompanyUnit
6th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
7th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
-
Brown, William Royal
People
P10281475
Service Number
6722Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Bruce, John Kemp
People
P11038216
Unit
Australian Army Chaplain 4th ClassUnit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Burke, Thomas John
People
P11027587
Service Number
2823Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
-
-
-
-
Carr, Roland Mansfield
People
P11079344
Service Number
244/Squadron Quartermaster SergeantService Number
244Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Churchill, Lionel
People
P11079501
Service Number
1789Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Cliff, Thomas
People
P11034079
Service Number
3022Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cock, Alfred John
People
P10297084
Service Number
VX47528Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
-
Combo, Benjamin
People
P10677700
Service Number
6977Service Number
6877Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Cosgrove, Robert James
People
P10306454
Service Number
39456Unit
No. 50 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Courtney, Frederick
People
P10685123
Service Number
21Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cowden, Wilfred Ferdinand
People
P10331451
Service Number
1243Unit
HMAS UnaConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Coyle, Ernie
People
P10687679
Service Number
1804Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Crawford, Robert James Wentworth Glasgow
People
P11077375
Unit
5th. Inf BdeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Crocker, Moreton Cameron
People
P11037960
Service Number
251Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyUnit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Croft, John Hector
People
P11013210
Service Number
2343Service Number
1343Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Cumming, Andrew Thomas Gordon
People
P11070216
Service Number
898Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cundy, Charles
People
P10316928
Service Number
2065Unit
3rd Battalion, Australian Commonwealth HorseConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Cunningham, Ernest Semple
People
P10316084
Unit
HMS K17 (Submarine K17)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Currie, Joseph
People
P10294642
Service Number
PM2698Unit
HMAS ArmidaleConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Daniels, John
People
P10329058
Service Number
2350Unit
Corps Head Quarters AIFConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Davey, Charles Basil Trevor
People
P11036726
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
7th Australian Training BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Davey, Harry Edward
People
P11031905
Service Number
1343Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
7th Australian Training BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Davis, Stanley Wyman
People
P10329183
Service Number
18351Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Donald, Charles Stewart
People
P10314228
Service Number
VX39071Unit
9th Australian General Hospital att 1st Sea Ambulance TransportConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Dugdale, Walter
People
P10317302
Service Number
51Unit
7th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth HorseConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
-
-
Edgar, Percy Ernest
People
P10326765
Service Number
1942Service Number
85782Unit
Australian ReinforcementConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Edwards, G
People
P10033902
Unit
United States Army Small ShipsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Edwards, William James
People
P11011921
Service Number
10504Unit
23rd Australian Army Service Corps CompanyUnit
23rd Australian Army Service Corps CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Elder, Howard Thomas
People
P11069433
Service Number
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Ellis, Charles
People
P10314264
Service Number
NX55825Unit
18th Anti-Tank BatteryConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
-
-
Fargher, John Tayler
People
P10682521
Service Number
2868Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Farrell, Thomas
People
P11031413
Service Number
1662Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Faulks, Neville Stanley
People
P10294282
Unit
Attached Royal Navy (HMS Implacable)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Ferrier, Sutton Henry (Sid)
People
P10675850
Service Number
176Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Flockart, Robert Pearce
People
P11013239
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
-
-
Gardner, Gilbert Mark James
People
P10334570
Service Number
2421Unit
1st Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Gibbs, Albert Arthur
People
P10316076
Service Number
48Unit
Victorian Naval ContingentConflict
China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) -
-
Gillies, Arthur
People
P11035406
Service Number
4641Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-