Filters
Filters (0 applied)
Clear All-
rank (49)
- Private (200)
- Lieutenant Colonel (22)
- Sapper (17)
- Major (16)
- Colonel (15)
- Captain (13)
- Gunner (12)
- Sergeant (10)
- Corporal (9)
- Lieutenant (9)
- Temporary Brigadier General (9)
- Driver (8)
- Brigadier General (7)
- Trooper (7)
- Lance Corporal (6)
- Major General (5)
- Flight Sergeant (4)
- General (4)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (4)
- Bombardier (3)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (3)
- Second Lieutenant (2)
- Temporary Major (2)
- Temporary Major General (2)
- Able Seaman (1)
- Brevet Colonel (1)
- Captain Adjutant (1)
- Chaplain (1)
- Chaplain 2nd Class (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 1 (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 4 (1)
- Chief of the General Staff (1)
- Company Sergeant Major (1)
- Company Sergeant Major Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
- Fitter (1)
- Honorary Lieutenant General (1)
- Lance Bombardier (1)
- Lance Corporal Driver (1)
- Lance Sergeant (1)
- Lieutenant General (1)
- Petty Officer (1)
- Sergeant (Temporary Warrant Officer Class 2) (1)
- Shoeing-Smith (1)
- Steward (1)
- Stoker (1)
- Surgeon General (1)
- Surgeon Major (1)
- Temporary Brigadier (1)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (57)
- Australian Army (22)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Royal Australian Air Force (5)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- General List (4)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- Staff (4)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles (3)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Royal Australian Artillery (3)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Division (2)
- 1st Australian Divisional Engineers (2)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (2)
- 1st Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Division (2)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- 4th Australian Division (2)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 4th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (2)
- Australian Corps (2)
- I Anzac Corps (2)
- Light Horse (2)
- No. 21 Squadron (2)
- 1 Division (1)
- 1 Field Censorship Company (1)
- 1 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 10th Garrison Battalion (1)
- 11 Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 131 Divisional Locating Battery (1)
- 14th Australian Army Service Corps Company (1)
- 14th General Service Reinforcements (1)
- 15th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 16th Australian Light Railway Operating Company (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion Auckland Infantry Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Field Troop Attached Brigade Camel Transport For Instruction (1)
- 1st Field Troop Attached Camel Transport Corps (1)
- 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry (1)
- 2 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2 Echelon AHQ (1)
- 2 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Railway Operating Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
-
related places (88)
- France (13)
- Belgium (8)
- New South Wales (4)
- Australia (3)
- Egypt (3)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (3)
- Sydney (3)
- Brisbane (2)
- Bundaberg (2)
- Camp 57 (2)
- Celebes (2)
- Concord (2)
- Greece (2)
- Malaya (2)
- Melbourne (2)
- Stalag 344 (2)
- Stalag VIII-B (2)
- United Kingdom (2)
- Victoria (2)
- Adelaide (1)
- Bairnsdale (1)
- Balikpapan (1)
- Ballarat (1)
- Balwyn (1)
- Belmont (1)
- Bendigo (1)
- Borneo (1)
- Bozanti POW Camp (1)
- Brighton General Cemetery (1)
- Burma (1)
- Camp 52 (1)
- Camp 82 (1)
- Camp 85 (1)
- Camp Kokinia (1)
- Canberra (1)
- Caulfield Military Hospital (1)
- Frankston (1)
- Geelong (1)
- Geraldton (1)
- Geraldton, Western Australia (1)
- Glebe, New South Wales (1)
- Glenelg (1)
- Grafton (1)
- Hamilton (1)
- Hawthorn (1)
- Junee (1)
- Kew (1)
- Kirkee (1)
- Lancashire (1)
- Launceston (1)
- Marseilles (1)
- Messines (1)
- Middlesex (1)
- Miles (1)
- New Zealand (1)
- Newcastle (1)
- Newport (1)
- Palestine (1)
- Peel (1)
- Perth (1)
- Prahran (1)
- Pretoria (1)
- Prospect (1)
- Queensland (1)
- Renmark, South Australia (1)
- Roebourne (1)
- Singapore (1)
- South Africa (1)
- South Brisbane (1)
- South China Sea (1)
- South Grafton (1)
- South Vietnam (1)
- South Yarra (1)
- Southport (1)
- Springvale Crematorium (1)
- St Arnaud (1)
- Stalag VII-B (1)
- Stalag XVIII-A (1)
- Standerton (1)
- Stawell (1)
- Sunda Strait (1)
- Thailand (1)
- Tiaro (1)
- Todmorden (1)
- Trois Arbres (1)
- Turkey (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Western Australia (1)
-
birth place (27)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Australia: Queensland, Bundaberg (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Grafton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Grafton, South Grafton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Peel (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, South Brisbane (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Tiaro (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Glenelg (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Prospect (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Launceston (1)
- Australia: Victoria (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Hamilton (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Kew (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Newport (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Prahran (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, South Yarra (1)
- Australia: Victoria, St Arnaud (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Stawell (1)
- Australia: Western Australia (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Roebourne (1)
- India: Kirkee (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Lancashire (1)
- United Kingdom: England, West Yorkshire, Todmorden (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
329 Results
-
-
Alderman, Walter William
People
P11027490
Unit
Auckland BattalionUnit
1st Battalion Auckland Infantry RegimentUnit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Allsop, William Gillian
People
P11028053
Unit
ArtilleryUnit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryUnit
3rd Australian Divisional ArtilleryUnit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Aylward, Michael William
People
P10107438
Service Number
2102Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Aylward, Michael William
People
P10336250
Service Number
2102Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Aylward, Michael William
People
P10693884
Service Number
2102Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barrett, Michael William
People
P10697260
Service Number
1242Unit
Desert Mtd.CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barrett, Michael William John
People
P10588480
Service Number
1242Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Barry, William Michael
People
P10697731
Service Number
1777Unit
2nd Australian Light Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Batchelor, William Michael
People
P10107403
Service Number
686Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Batchelor, William Michael
People
P10245572
Service Number
686Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Batchelor, William Michael
People
P10698609
Service Number
686Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Birdwood, William Riddell
People
P11013160
Service Number
Unit
AIF (IA)Unit
I Anzac CorpsUnit
1 ANZACConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
-
Bishop, William Michael
People
P10816532
Service Number
5543Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bourchier, Murray William James
People
P11033643
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Bourke, William Michael
People
P10703652
Service Number
24Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bourke, William Michael
People
P10703647
Service Number
5303Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bourke, William Michael Sylvester
People
P10639799
Service Number
24Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bourke, William Michael Sylvester
People
P10263048
Service Number
24Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Brasier, William Michael
People
P10700642
Service Number
1614Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Breen, William Michael
People
P10701133
Service Number
25432Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Brennan, William Michael
People
P10701442
Service Number
1711Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Browne, William Michael
People
P10827921
Service Number
3256Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Burgess, William Livingstone Hatchwell
People
P11031394
Service Number
Unit
General List 4th DivisionUnit
New Zealand Staff CorpsUnit
AtyUnit
Divisional ArtilleryUnit
4th Australian DivisionUnit
ArtilleryUnit
4th Australian Divisional ArtilleryUnit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeUnit
9th Australian Field Artillery BatteryUnit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Butt, William Michael
People
P10710028
Service Number
6624Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cain, Michael William
People
P10280519
Service Number
3471Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cain, Michael William
People
P10828232
Service Number
3471Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Callaghan, William Michael
People
P10831126
Service Number
4745Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Carey, William Michael
People
P10279553
Service Number
3023Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Carey, William Michael
People
P10085923
Service Number
3023Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Carey, William Michael
People
P10834035
Service Number
3023Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Carmody, William Michael
People
P10834487
Service Number
54873Unit
5th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Carroll, Michael William James
People
P11061120
Service Number
SX943Unit
2/10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Carroll, William Michael
People
P10829164
Service Number
55581Unit
A.Ord.C.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Carroll, William Michael Ian
People
P10455329
Service Number
55581Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cashman, William Michael
People
P11038618
Service Number
410869Unit
No. 466 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Cayford, William Michael
People
P11061971
Service Number
WX11463Unit
2/28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Clarke, William Michael
People
P10836215
Service Number
2142Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Clarke, William Michael Rigby
People
P10606333
Service Number
2142Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Collins, Michael William
People
P10330812
Service Number
2154Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Collins, Michael William
People
P10086191
Service Number
2154Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Collins, Michael William
People
P10713628
Service Number
2154Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Confoy, William Thomas Michael
People
P10168162
Service Number
QX16145Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Confoy, William Thomas Michael
People
P10115745
Service Number
QX16145Unit
2/31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Connolly, Michael William
People
P10314637
Service Number
W20027Unit
10th Garrison BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Connolly, William Michael
People
P10086134
Service Number
891Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Connolly, William Michael
People
P10331274
Service Number
891Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Connolly, William Michael
People
P10715074
Service Number
891Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Coogan, Michael William
People
P11037273
Service Number
5508Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cook, William John Michael
People
P11062141
Service Number
NX15328Unit
2/1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Coonan, William Michael
People
P10082268
Service Number
673Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Coonan, William Michael
People
P10331363
Service Number
673Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Coonan, William Michael
People
P10715285
Service Number
673Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Corbett, William Michael
People
P10716946
Service Number
1879Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Cosgrove, William Michael
People
P10717780
Service Number
2984Unit
3rd Australian Light Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Costigan, Michael William
People
P10331620
Service Number
1547Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Costigan, Michael William
People
P10717962
Service Number
1547Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Cowan, Michael William
People
P11037656
Service Number
2301Service Number
2301AUnit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Cowell, Michael William
People
P10719193
Unit
8th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Curnow, Michael William Victor
People
P10172980
Service Number
NX25576Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Curnow, Michael William Victor
People
P10118203
Service Number
NX25576Unit
2/19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Dann, William Michael John
People
P10314865
Service Number
NX58980Unit
2/19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Day, Henry Michael William
People
P10171547
Service Number
QX6526Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Day, Henry Michael William
People
P10115360
Service Number
QX6526Unit
2/9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Dobson, William Michael Henry
People
P10049214
Service Number
151Unit
2nd Tasmanian Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Doherty, William Michael
People
P10726015
Service Number
5077AUnit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Doherty, William Michael
People
P10726016
Service Number
53391Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dorney, William Michael
People
P10328958
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Dorney, William Michael
People
P10720311
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Durrant, James Murdoch Archer
People
P11033289
Service Number
Service Number
QP20006Unit
Australian Instructional CorpsUnit
General List 2nd DivisionUnit
Australian Imperial ForceUnit
2nd Australian DivisionUnit
4th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Dwyer, Michael William
People
P10856507
Service Number
1935Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Eades, Michael William
People
P10856939
Service Number
213Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Fogarty, William Michael
People
P10859009
Service Number
3789Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918