Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (38)
- Private (111)
- Captain (15)
- Corporal (15)
- Lieutenant (14)
- Sergeant (10)
- Lance Corporal (9)
- Major (7)
- Sapper (7)
- Acting Sergeant (6)
- Gunner (4)
- Lance Sergeant (4)
- Acting Corporal (3)
- Signaller (3)
- Flying Officer (2)
- Lieutenant Colonel (2)
- Second Lieutenant (2)
- Signalman (2)
- Able Seaman (1)
- Acting Staff Sergeant (1)
- BRIG (1)
- Brigadier (1)
- Chaplain (1)
- Chaplain 4th Class (1)
- Colonel (1)
- Company Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Driver (1)
- Flight Lieutenant (1)
- Pilot Officer (1)
- Provisional Sergeant (1)
- Staff Sergeant (1)
- Stoker (1)
- Stoker 2nd Class (1)
- Temporary Brigadier (1)
- Temporary Brigadier [T/Brig] (1)
- Warrant Officer (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 1 (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
- Wing Commander (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Army (60)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (45)
- Australian Imperial Force (12)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 8 Division Signals (8)
- Royal Australian Air Force (7)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (4)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (4)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (4)
- 10 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (3)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (3)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8 Australian Division (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1 Fortress Engineers (2)
- 2/12 Field Company (2)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (2)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/6 Field Company (2)
- 2/9 Field Ambulance (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 Reserve Motor Transport Company (2)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park Malaya and "C" Section (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- No. 51 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Rakuyo Maru (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Field Company (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Field Workshop (1)
- 2/11 Field Company (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/2 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/2 Field Company (1)
- 2/2 Ordnance Stores Company (1)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Field Workshop (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/8 Field Company (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22 Brigade Company (1)
- 22 Infantry Brigade Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Echelon Malaya (1)
- 4 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 45th Battalion Seconded 12th Brigade (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 60th Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 7 Division Postal Unit att 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion (Postal) (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Field Regiment (1)
- Air force units (1)
- Armed merchant cruiser Wolf (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- General Base Depot (1)
- General Base Depot Malaya (1)
- HMAS AE 2 (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- Headquarters 8 Division AASC (1)
- Headquarters 8 Division Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Headquarters AIF Malaya (1)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (1)
- No. 38 Squadron (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
-
related places (100)
- Borneo (8)
- Singapore (8)
- Sydney (8)
- Paddington (7)
- South China Sea (6)
- Thailand (6)
- Brisbane (5)
- Burma (4)
- Changi (4)
- Crete (4)
- Victoria (4)
- Caulfield (3)
- Dulmen (3)
- Germany (3)
- Hammelburg (3)
- Limburg (3)
- Melbourne (3)
- Mouquet Farm (3)
- Newcastle (3)
- Pozieres (3)
- Ulverstone (3)
- Adelaide (2)
- Ambon (2)
- Geraldton (2)
- Horsham (2)
- Inverell (2)
- Malaya (2)
- Manly (2)
- Narrandera (2)
- New South Wales (2)
- North Adelaide (2)
- Point McLeay (2)
- Rockhampton (2)
- Sandakan (2)
- South Australia (2)
- Stirling West (2)
- Albion Park (1)
- Antwerp (1)
- Armidale (1)
- Artarmon (1)
- Ashfield (1)
- At Sea (Rakuyo Maru) (1)
- At sea (1)
- At sea (Montevideo Maru) (1)
- Athens (1)
- Atherton (1)
- Auckland (1)
- Australia (1)
- Babakin (1)
- Bapaume (1)
- Bathurst (1)
- Beaudesert, Queensland (1)
- Belemedik (1)
- Bendigo (1)
- Berry (1)
- Bishop's Stortford (1)
- Boggabri (1)
- Bolton (1)
- Bondi (1)
- Botany General Cemetery (1)
- Breeza (1)
- Bridgeman Downs (1)
- Bristol (1)
- Broken Hill (1)
- Bulahdelah (1)
- Bullecourt (1)
- Buninyong (1)
- Byron Bay (1)
- Campbell (1)
- Campsie (1)
- Canberra (1)
- Canterbury (1)
- Carlton (1)
- Carrington (1)
- Chiltern (1)
- Clayfield (1)
- Clonakilty (1)
- Coatbridge (1)
- Cobar (1)
- Cobargo Cemetery (1)
- Corinthia (1)
- Cremorne (1)
- Curramulka (1)
- Dardanelles (1)
- Darwin (1)
- Double Bay (1)
- Dundee (1)
- Eaglehawk (1)
- Earlwood (1)
- East Maitland (1)
- England (1)
- Enoggera (1)
- Epping (1)
- Erskineville (1)
- Essen (1)
- Eucla District (1)
- Fremantle (1)
- Fromelles (1)
- Fullarton (1)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (1)
-
birth place (82)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- Australia: New South Wales, Narrandera (2)
- Australia: South Australia, Point McLeay (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Ulverstone (2)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Australia: Western Australia, Geraldton (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bathurst (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Berry (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Boggabri (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Breeza (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Broken Hill (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bulahdelah (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Byron Bay (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cobar (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Henty (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Inverell (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Lavington (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Leeton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Maitland, East Maitland (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle, Carrington (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Ashfield (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Bondi (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Double Bay (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Lidcombe (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Manly (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Marrickville (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Randwick (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Tighes Hill (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Uralla (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, Clayfield (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Gympie (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Longreach (1)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton (1)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Proserpine (1)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Rockhampton (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Southport (1)
- Australia: South Australia (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide, Marden (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide, North Adelaide (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide, Norwood (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide, Parkside (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide, Stepney (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Gawler (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Goodwood (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Jamestown (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Penola (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Petersburg (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Renmark (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Stirling, Stirling West (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart, New Town (1)
- Australia: Victoria (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Antwerp (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Buninyong (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Chiltern (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Eaglehawk (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Glenorchy (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Hotham (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Maffra (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Majorca (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Hawthorn (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Northcote (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Orbost (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Porepunkah (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Pyramid Hill (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Traralgon (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Eucla District (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Kalgoorlie (1)
- India: Maharashta, Pune (1)
- Ireland: Munster, County Cork, Clonakilty (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Auckland, Auckland (1)
- United Kingdom: England (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Bristol (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Hertfordshire, Bishop's Stortford (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Lancashire, Bolton (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Norfolk, Norwich (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Norfolk, Yarmouth (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Dundee (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, North Lanarkshire, Coatbridge (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
192 Results
-
-
Adam, James Clive
People
P10684407
Service Number
NX30008Unit
2/20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Albert
People
P11028349
Service Number
NX60451Unit
2/12 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Albert Harry
People
P10684414
Service Number
QX9725Unit
2/26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Alexander Mitchell
People
P11030719
Service Number
NX39989Unit
General Base Depot MalayaUnit
2/29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Adams, Arthur Wallace
People
P10684423
Service Number
VX23998Unit
2/22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Eric Victor
People
P11030720
Service Number
QX17041Unit
2/10th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Henry
People
P10684488
Service Number
NX4526Unit
2/12 Field CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, James Daniel
People
P10684494
Service Number
NX49585Unit
2/19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, James William
People
P10684498
Service Number
VX39777Unit
2/21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Robert George
People
P10684542
Service Number
VX24928Unit
2/21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Thomas
People
P10684585
Service Number
NX35315Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
2/19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, Thomas Symington
People
P10684590
Service Number
QX20124Unit
3 Reserve Motor Transport CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, William
People
P10684596
Service Number
VX45568Unit
2/10 Field CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Adams, William James
People
P10684697
Service Number
SX5457Unit
7 Division Postal Unit att 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion (Postal)Unit
2/3rd Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Alder, William Sutherland
People
P11039525
Service Number
NX1388Unit
2/2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Alldis, Colin Walker Gerald
People
P11028372
Service Number
NX20287Unit
2/18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Allingham, Cecil Edward
People
P11028395
Service Number
NX45859Unit
2/20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Anderson, Bruce Hunter
People
P11028378
Service Number
VX47449Unit
2/9 Field AmbulanceUnit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945