Battles, First World War

Important engagements in which the Australian Imperial Force took part

Dardanelles, 1915

Engagement Key dates
Landing at Anzac Cove 25 April
Gaba Tepe 4–5 May
Krithia 6–9 May
Defence of Anzac (Turkish attack) 19 May
Quinn’s Post 2, 9, 13, 29 May
Turkish attack at The Nek 29 June
Leane’s Trench 31 July and 6 August
Lone Pine 6–10 August
The Nek 7 August
Sari Bair 6–10 August
Hill 60 21, 22, and 27 August
Evacuation of Anzac 19–21 December

Western Front, 1916

Engagement Key dates
Fromelles 19–20 July
Pozières 23 July to 8 August
Mouquet Farm 8 August to 3 September
Flers 5 November
The Somme winter October 1916 to February 1917

Western Front, 1917

Engagement Key dates
Stormy Trench 1 and 22 February
Le Barque, Thilloy, Sunray Trench 25 February to 2 March
Malt Trench 25 February to 2 March
Grévillers 13 March
Bapaume 17 March
Beaumetz 21–25 March
Lagnicourt 1 March to 1 May
Doignies and Louverval 2 April
Boursies, Demicourt, and Hermies 9 April
Bullecourt 11 April, 3–17 May
Messines 7–14 June
Ypres 31 July to 11 November
The Windmill 31 July
Menin Road 20–26 September
Polygon Wood 26 September
Broodseinde 4 October
Passchendaele 12 October, 26 October to 10 November

Western Front, 1918

Engagement Key dates
Dernancourt 27 March to 1 May
Morlancourt 27–30 March
Defence of Villers-Bretonneux 4 April
Lys 9 April
Hazebrouck 13–17 April
Villers-Bretonneux 24–26 April
Monument Wood (Villers-Bretonneux) 3 May
Ville-sur-Ancre  19 May
Hamel 4 July
Capture of Merris 30 July
Amiens 8–12 August
Vauvillers 9 August
Lihons 9, 10, 11 August
Étinehem 10–13 August
First attack on Proyart 12 August
Chuignes 21–23 August
Bray 22 August
Proyart and Herleville 23 August
Barleux 29 September
Cléry 29/30 August
Mont St Quentin 31 August, 1, 2 September
Péronne 29 August to 2 September
Templeux 10 September
Hindenburg Outpost Line 18 September
Battle of Hindenburg Line 29–30 September
Beaurevoir Line 3–6 October
Montbrehain 5 October
Bohnin 8 October
Landrecies 4 November

Egypt and Palestine, 1916–1918

Engagement Key dates
Romani 4–6 August 1916
Magdhaba 23 December 1916
Rafa 9 January 1917
Gaza 26 March, 17 April, 27 October to 7 November 1917
Beersheba 31 October 1917
Jerusalem 7–9 December 1917
Defence of Jerusalem 26–30 December 1917
Jericho 19–21 February 1918
Amman 22–30 March 1918
Es Salt 30 April to 3 May 1918
Abu Tellul 14 July 1918
Sharon and Nablus 19–25 September 1918
Damascus 1 October 1918

Sources:

Battles Nomenclature Committee, The official names of the battles and other engagements fought by the military forces of the British Empire during the Great War, 1914–1919, HMSO, London, 1922.

Great Britain, War Office, Statistics of the military effort of the British Empire during the Great War, 1914–1920, HMSO, London, 1922.

More about: