Gray, Ronald John (Lieutenant, b.1914)

Places
Accession Number PR04743
Collection type Private Record
Record type Collection
Measurement 1 wallet: 1cm
Object type Documents
Maker Various
Date made 1941-1961
Access Open
Conflict Period 1960-1969
Second World War, 1939-1945
Period 1940-1949
Copying Provisions Copying permitted subject to physical condition
Description

Documents mainly related to the Second World War service of NX28973 Lieutenant Ronald John Gray AACS (Australian Army Canteens Service), as well as his post-war attachment to the Australian Legation in Paris.
(Item 1) Provisional Driving Licence issued by Eastbourne County Borough Council, 30 June 1945-29 June 1946.
(Item 2) Military Identity Card No. A 606611, dated 22 September 1944.
(Item 3) Republique Francaise Corps Diplomatique [French Diplomatic Card] No. 644 cd, dated 22 February 1946.
(Item 4) Permis de Conduire Les Automobiles [French Driver's Licence], No. 1332214, dated 30/3/1946.
(Item 5) Maison des Allies Carte d'Entree Temporaire [Allies Club Temporary Membership card], No. 1875, dated 15 June 1956.
(Item 6) Carte De Circulation 1946 [related to driving in France].
(Item 7) Two copies of State of New York Operator's License, no. 1276538 SEP 1658, expiring 30 September 1961.

History / Summary

Ronald John Gray was born in New South Wales on 25 May 1914. He worked as an accountant, and served in the militia in both Queensland and New South Wales. Gray enlisted in the AIF on 6 June 1940 in Paddington, New South Wales.
He embarked on HMAT S4 in Sydney on 14 September 1940 for the Middle East, arriving in October. He transferred to HQ 21 Infantry Brigade in November. That same month he was promoted to Acting Corporal. Gray marched out to become Camp Staff Officer on 15 March 1941, and later that year on 23 August he transferred to AACS (Australian Army Canteens Service). Gray was promoted to Sergeant on 18 February 1942, and received a further promotion to Acting Warrant Officer II in August.
Gray returned to Australia, disembarking at Melbourne on 21 March 1943.
In May 1943, Gray transferred to HQ Services LH9, and the following October marched out to Queensland Line of Command Area Canteen. He served as Accoutancy Supervisor at the ADCS (Directorate of Canteen Services). Gray was briefly in Merauke from 5 to 7 July 1944.
On 22 July 1944, Gray was attached to Australian POW Receipt Group UK. He embarked later that month from Brisbane per "Lurlink" for the UK via USA. On 13 October Gray was alotted for duty as Accountancy Supervisor in Liverpool, UK. Gray continued serving in the AIF Rec Group Canteen Service in the UK until he was discharged there on 7 February 1946. On discharge he held the rank of Lieutenant.
Gray's next appointment was with the Australian Legation in Paris. The Paris Peace Conference, at which Australia was diplomatically represented, was held from July 29 to October 15, 1946. By 1950 Gray was working at the Australian Consulate-General in New York. In the late 1950s, Gray worked for the Department of Treasury in Canberra.