Lieutenant Colonel Charles Hercules Green

Service number 237504, 2/37504, NX121
Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 26 December 1919
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Grafton
Death Date 01 November 1950
Death Place Korea
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation Korea, 1950-1953
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in London Gazette in 1951-06-22
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1951-06-22

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 26 December 1919 South Grafton, NSW.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 28 October 1936 C Company, 41st Battalion.
Date commissioned 20 March 1939
Other units 13 October 1939 2/2nd Battalion.
Other 13 February 1940 Arrived MIddle East.
Date promoted 12 March 1941 Captain.
Other 27 March 1942 Arrived Ceylon.
Date promoted 19 June 1942 Temporary major.
Other 19 October 1942 Arrived New Guinea.
Other units 1942-12-30 - 1943-03-31 Instructor FAA Tactical School.
Other units 26 June 1943 Instructor Land Headquarters Tactical School.
Date returned to Australia 31 October 1943 Brisbane.
Other 1944-08-18 - 1944-11-01 Course - Land Headquarters Tactical senior officers.
Other 30 December 1944 Arrived Aitape.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1945-03-09 - 1945-11-12 Commanding officer 2/11 Battalion, 6 Division, AIF. Green was the youngest commanding officer of an Australian infantry battalion during the Second World War.
Other units 1945-03-09 - 1945-11-12 Commanding Officer 2/11th Battaion.
Date promoted 14 March 1945 Temporary lieutenant colonel.
Other 21 December 1945 Reserve of Officers.
Date of honour or award 14 April 1947 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
Other units 01 April 1948 Commanding officer 41st Battalion.
Date of death 01 November 1950 Died of wounds, North Korea.