Wing Commander Louis Thomas Spence

Service number O11315, 270839, 839
Ranks Held Wing Commander, Squadron Leader
Birth Date 04 April 1917
Death Date 09 September 1950
Death Place Korea
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Place Korea
Conflict/Operation Korea, 1950-1953
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1951-06-22
Published in London Gazette in 1951-06-22
Published in London Gazette in 1951-04-17
Published in London Gazette in 1942-09-18
Published in London Gazette in 1945-05-04
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-05-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1951-04-19
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1951-06-22
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1951-06-22

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 04 April 1917
Date of birth 04 April 1917
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 06 March 1940 Air cadet.
Date promoted 26 August 1940 Pilot officer.
Other units 28 October 1940 No 25 Squadron.
Date promoted 26 February 1941 Flying officer.
Other units 1941-09 No 3 Squadron.
Date returned to Australia 1942
Other units 1942 No 2 Operational Training Unit.
Date promoted 01 April 1942 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 03 February 1943 Commanding Officer No 452 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 February 1944 ACting squadron leader.
Date promoted 01 July 1944 Squadron leader.
Other units 1945 Commanding Officer No 8 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 1946 RAAF Station Canberra.
Other units 1947-09 Military mission, Java.
Other units 1947-11 RAAF College Point Cook.
Other units 1950 Commanding Officer No 77 Squadron.
Date promoted 1950-02 Wing commander.
Date of death 09 September 1950
Date of death 09 September 1950
Date of death 09 September 1950