Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Jeffery Anderson

Service number WX1590, 58005
Birth Date 19 November 1912
Birth Place Australia: Western Australia, Boulder
Death Date 30 March 1985
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Boulder
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1945-11-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-11-01

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    24th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    08 November 1945 on page 5433 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    01 November 1945 on page 2299 at position 16
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 19 November 1912 Boulder, WA.
Date of birth 19 November 1912
Date commissioned 16 March 1938 28th Battalion.
Other units 01 May 1940 Seconded lieutenant 2/16th Battalion.
Other 1940-06-27 - 1940-07-13 Course.
Date promoted 26 September 1940 Captain.
Other 25 November 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other 1940-12-18 - 1941-01-09 Special Duty.
Other units 1941-03-05 - 1941-07-01 Seconded company commander 21st Infantry Training Battalion.
Date returned to Australia 25 March 1942
Other units 20 May 1942 Temporary major 39th Battalion.
Other 21 June 1942 Arrived New Guinea.
Date returned to Australia 14 March 1943 Returned to Cairns.
Other 1943-06-19 - 1943-07-31 Course Land Headquarters Tactical senior officer.
Other units 03 July 1943 2/3rd Battalion.
Date promoted 10 August 1944 Major.
Other units 1944-10-20 - 1946-01-14 Temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 24th Battalion (AIF).
Other 02 January 1945 Arrived Bougainville.
Date promoted 05 July 1945 Lieutenant colonel.
Date of honour or award 03 October 1945 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
Other units 02 November 1945 Attached Headquarters 15th Brigade.
Date returned to Australia 16 December 1945 Returned to Townsville.
Other units 14 January 1946 Commanding officer 1 Australian Reinforcements Training Battalion.
Other units 28 February 1946 Officer commanding Troops 2 Australian Ships Staff.
Other 1946-03-12 - 1946-05-14 Voyage to Japan.
Other 26 September 1946 Reserve of Officers.
Other units 30 June 1949 Citizens Military Force 16/28th Battalion.
Other 1949-06-30 - 1952-08-14 Seconded Interim Army.
Other 01 July 1949 Captain Australian Staff Corps.
Other units 01 July 1949 Attached G Brigade, Headquarters Western Command.
Other units 23 November 1949 Brigade major 13th Brigade.
Other 1951-01-24 - 1952-03-25 Seconded Service in India.
Other 01 July 1951 Major Australian Staff Corps.
Other 26 March 1952 General service officer grade 2 Headquarters Western Command.
Other 15 May 1952 Honourary lieutenant colonel Australian Staff Corps.
Other 15 August 1952 Australian Regular Army Long Service Comission.
Other 1953-03-23 - 1953-04-09 General service officer grade 1 Headquarters Western Command.
Other 07 March 1954 General service officer grade 2 Headquarters Northern Command.
Other 04 March 1955 General service officer grade 2 Headquarters Western Command.
Other 20 November 1959 Lieutenant colonel Retired List.
Date of death 30 March 1985
Date of death 30 March 1985