Lieutenant Colonel Eugene Leroy Anderson

Service number 1667, NX112014
Ranks Held Acting Corporal, Gunner, Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 16 June 1893
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1917-09-28
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-01-24

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    39th Australian Field Artillery Battery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Gunner
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    39th Australian Field Artillery Battery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Acting Corporal
    London Gazette
    28 September 1917 on page 10038 at position 4
    Commonwealth Gazette
    24 January 1918 on page 83 at position 77
  • First World War Embarkation Roll:

    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Acting Corporal

Timeline

Date of birth 16 June 1893 Sydney, NSW
Date of birth 16 June 1893
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 15 August 1915
WW1 Service 1 15 August 1915 private 30th battalion
Date of embarkation 17 December 1915
Date of recommendation honour or award 12 August 1917
WW1 Service 5 03 August 1919 demobilised
Date commissioned 19 July 1928
Interwar Service 1 19 July 1928 lieutenant 51st battalion
Interwar Service 2 01 July 1930 30/51st battalion
Interwar Service 3 01 July 1935 30th battalion
Interwar Service 4 11 August 1935 captain
Career summary 1 04 June 1940 temporary major
Career summary 3 1942-02-08 - 1942-03-13 course ECTS senior off
Career summary 4 01 June 1942 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 30th battalion
Appointment 1942-06-01 - 1943-08-10 Battalion: 30th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: major 30th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: age
Career summary 5 08 September 1942 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 6 11 December 1942 course senior officers anti tank
Career summary 7 10 August 1943 Retired Serviceman¿s League
Career summary 8 23 September 1943 lieutenant colonel Reserve of Officers
Career summary 10 19 August 1944 Retired List
Career summary 2 Annual Training 40/41 174 days
Career summary 9 UFD seconded 2AIF VIDE Military Secretary (listed as 19 Jul 44 but NDG)
WW1 Service 2 gunner 39th Bty, 10 FA Brigade
WW2 Service 1 NO O/S SERVICE