Lieutenant Colonel Robert Inglis Ainslie

Service number WX20
Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 14 June 1909
Birth Place Australia: Western Australia, Perth, South Perth
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place South Perth
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-03-09
Published in London Gazette in 1944-03-23
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 1091 at position 24
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 750 at position 81
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    23 March 1944 on page 1367 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    09 March 1944 on page 609 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 14 June 1909 South Perth WA
Date commissioned 08 January 1937
Other units 08 January 1937 Lieutenant 16th Battalion.
Date promoted 13 October 1939 Lieutenant, 2/11th Battalion.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 07 November 1939 Enlisted 2nd AIF.
Date promoted 11 January 1940 Appointed captain.
Date wounded 27 April 1941 Wounded in action Greece.
Date promoted 22 November 1941 Appointed major.
Other units 1942-06-05 - 1943-07-22 Temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 23/21st Battalion.
Date promoted 01 September 1942 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Other units 1943-07-22 - 1945-08-12 Commanding officer 2/48th Battalion.
Date of honour or award 09 February 1944 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order Sattelberg.
Other 08 November 1945 Reserve of Officers.
Other 1946-01-17 - 1949-01-13 Aide de Camp Governor General.