Captain Eric Barnes

Service number QX3615
Birth Date 31 May 1914
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, Ingham
Final Rank Captain
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Ingham
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 31 May 1914 Ingham QLD
Career summary 1 03 November 1939 enlisted 2AIF
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 03 November 1939
Career summary 3 14 November 1939 temporary corporal
Career summary 4 14 November 1939 temporary sergeant
Career summary 5 01 March 1940 lieutenant
Date commissioned 01 March 1940
Career summary 6 17 June 1940 arrived Scotland
Career summary 7 31 December 1940 arrived Middle East ex United Kingdom
Career summary 8 02 May 1941 captain
Career summary 9 30 December 1941 Mention in Despatches (Feb-Jul 41)
Career summary 10 30 January 1942 Involved in Univ Carrier prang
Career summary 11 20 March 1942 Returned to Australia (4MD)
Career summary 12 14 August 1942 arrived New Guinea (8MD)
Career summary 13 17 December 1942 wounded in action gun shot wound lf hand
Career summary 14 28 December 1942 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 15 12 August 1943 arrived Moresby
Career summary 16 1943-08-28 - 1943-11-11 attached Headquarters 8th Bri
Career summary 17 1943-10-28 - 1943-12-01 instructor 18th Brigade Jnr Leaders
Career summary 18 12 January 1944 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 19 1944-01-19 - 1944-02-18 seconded 18th Australian infantry training battalion as company comma
Career summary 20 18 February 1944 transferred 8th battalion
Career summary 21 25 May 1944 arrived Lae
Career summary 22 1944-07-12 - 1944-08-18 attachedHeadquarters 23rd Bri
Career summary 23 27 September 1944 major
Career summary 24 06 October 1944 arrived Emirau Is
Career summary 25 03 December 1944 Returned to Australia (Brisbane) ex Bougainville
Career summary 26 1944-12-10 - 1945-01-21 Land Headquarters Tactical School (senior Officers)
Career summary 27 24 February 1945 arrived Treasury Is
Career summary 28 29 March 1945 commanding officer 19th battalion
Appointment 1945-03-29 - 1945-08-28 Battalion: 19th; Rank on appointment: major; Appointed from: 8th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion
Career summary 29 06 April 1945 arrived New Britain
Career summary 30 07 April 1945 temporary lieutenant colonel
Career summary 31 01 June 1945 Returned to Australia (Carins)
Career summary 32 28 August 1945 commanding officer 22nd battalion
Appointment 1945-08-28 - 1946-05-23 Battalion: 22nd; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: commanding officer 19th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion /battalion disbanded
Career summary 34 10 September 1945 arrived Moresby
Career summary 35 16 September 1945 arrived New Britain
Career summary 33 27 September 1945 lieutenant colonel
Career summary 36 23 May 1946 commanding officer 26th battalion
Appointment 1946-05-23 - 1946-07-05 Battalion: 26th; Rank on appointment: commanding officer 22nd battalion ; Appointed from: lieutenant colonel; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised
Career summary 37 05 July 1946 relinquished command 26th battalion
Career summary 2 private 2/9th battalion
Career summary 38 Reserve of Officers 27 Jun 46???
WW2 Service 1 United Kingdom
WW2 Service 2 Benghazi
WW2 Service 3 Bougainville
WW2 Service 4 New Britain