Air Vice Marshal Brian Alexander Eaton

Service number O344, 133
Ranks Held Group Captain, Squadron Leader, Wing Commander, Air Vice Marshal
Birth Date 15 December 1916
Birth Place Australia: Tasmania, Launceston
Death Date 01 October 1992
Final Rank Air Vice Marshal
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Place Launceston
Conflict/Operation Period 1960-1969
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1946-06-14
Published in London Gazette in 1943-12-14
Published in London Gazette in 1945-06-12
Published in London Gazette in 1959-06-13
Published in London Gazette in 1969-06-14
Published in London Gazette in 1944-04-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-01-17
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-12-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1969-07-03
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-04-13
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-06-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1959-06-25
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-07-04

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Australian Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Group Captain
    London Gazette
    14 June 1946 on page 3007 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    04 July 1946 on page 1847 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Australian Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Group Captain
    Commonwealth Gazette
    17 January 1946 on page 83 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 3 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    07 April 1944 on page 1616 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    13 April 1944 on page 904 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards:

    Conflict
    Period 1950-1959
    Rank
    Group Captain
    London Gazette
    13 June 1959 on page 3736 at position 15
    Commonwealth Gazette
    25 June 1959 on page 2211 at position 4
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Australian Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Group Captain
    London Gazette
    12 June 1945 on page 3083 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 June 1945 on page 1353 at position 4
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Australian Air Force
    Conflict
    Period 1960-1969
    Rank
    Air Vice Marshal
    London Gazette
    14 June 1969 on page 5995 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    03 July 1969 on page 3855 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 15 December 1916
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 20 January 1936 Air cadet in Flying Training School.
Date promoted 01 January 1937 Pilot officer.
Other units 19 January 1937 No 1 Squadron.
Other units 03 May 1937 No 21 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 July 1937 Flying officer.
Other units 30 June 1938 No 1 Flying Training School.
Other units 19 July 1939 Equipment Training School.
Date promoted 01 September 1939 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 29 April 1940 Central Flying School.
Date promoted 01 September 1940 Temporary squadron leader.
Other units 18 June 1941 Directorate of Training.
Other units 17 March 1942 No 5 Fighter Sector Headquarters.
Other units 09 June 1942 Headquarters No 1 Training Group.
Other units 04 August 1942 No 5 Service Flying Training School.
Other units 01 September 1942 No 2 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 04 October 1942 No 1 Embarkation Depot.
Other units 04 November 1942 Overseas Headquarters.
Other units 17 January 1943 No 1 Middle East Training School.
Other units 19 April 1943 Commanding Officer No 3 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 June 1943 Flight lieutenant (substantive).
Date promoted 01 December 1943 Temporary wing commander.
Other units 20 February 1944 No 1 Mobile Operations Room Unit, Italy.
Date promoted 01 August 1944 Acting group captain.
Other units 1945-09 Posted to United Kingdom.
Other units 1945-09 RAF Staff College.
Other units 1946 RAF Meteor Squadron.
Other units 1946 RAF School of Air Support, Central Fighter Establishment.
Other units 1946-10 Repatriated to Australia.
Other units 1946-11 RAAF School of Air Support.
Other units 1947 Commanding Officer No 78 Wing, Malta.
Other units 1948 Headquarters, British Commonwealth Occupation Forces, Japan.
Other units 1949-11 Deputy Director of Training.
Other units 1951 Commanding Officer No 78 Wing, Malta.
Other units 1955 RAAF Director of Operations.
Other units 1957 Commandant School of Land-Air Warfare.
Other units 1957 Officer Commanding RAAF Williamtown.
Other units 1959 Director Joint Services Plans.
Other units 1961 Imperial Defence College.
Date of death 1992-10