Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Harold 'Sapper' Boyes

Service number VX13608
Birth Date 23 March 1896
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne
Death Date 12 February 1942
Death Place Malaya
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1946-08-01
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-09-12

Rolls

  • Roll of Honour:

    Unit
    2/26th Battalion (Infantry) (PSL) (X Battalion Malaya)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    01 August 1946 on page 3922 at position 7
    Commonwealth Gazette
    12 September 1946 on page 2475 at position 72
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 23 March 1896 Melbourne VIC
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 18 February 1915
Royal Military College 1915-02-18 - 1918-12-11
Date commissioned 12 December 1918
Interwar Service 1 01 May 1921 adjutant & QM 28th battalion
Interwar Service 2 18 May 1925 adjutant & QM 44th battalion
Interwar Service 3 12 December 1926 captain
Interwar Service 4 1928-04-23 - 1934-04-22 aide de camp Gov WA
Interwar Service 5 25 April 1931 adjutant & QM 11/16th battalion
Interwar Service 6 21 October 1933 attached Headquarters Field Troops 5 MD
Interwar Service 7 27 March 1934 adjutant & QM 36 battalion
Interwar Service 9 14 November 1938 brigade major 1st Brigade
Career summary 1 13 November 1939 general service officer grade 2 Operations AHeadquarters
Career summary 2 04 April 1940 seconded 2 AIF major
Career summary 3 07 May 1940 brigade major 20th Brigade
Career summary 4 17 October 1940 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2/26th battalion
Appointment 1940-10-17 - 1942-02-06 Battalion: 2/26th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: brigade major 20th Brigade; Reason for end of appointment: removed from command new command -infantry battalion
Career summary 5 15 August 1941 arrived S'pore
Career summary 6 28 November 1941 attached 2/20th battalion 23
Career summary 7 06 February 1942 relinquished command 2/26th battalion
Appointment 1942-02-06 - 1942-02-12 Battalion: X (ad hoc- S'pore); Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 2/26th; Reason for end of appointment: killed in action: Singapore
Career summary 9 10 February 1942 MIAbK reported
Career summary 12 12 February 1942 KInterim Army reported
Date of death 12 February 1942
Killed in action 12 February 1942
Career summary 11 16 February 1942 missing in action reported
Career summary 10 X battalion overun in vic Jurong trig point
Career summary 8 commanding officer X battalion (ad hoc bn of stragglers, rfts, base tps etc.) 6 Feb 42 [possibly considered best man to weld this lot together]
Interwar Service 8 adjutant & QM 41 battalion 28 Sep 36 (admin commanding officer)