Major General Charles Henry Brand

Service number 91
Ranks Held Brigadier General, Colonel, Major, Major General, Temporary Brigadier General, Captain, Private
Birth Date 04 September 1873
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, Ipswich
Death Date 31 July 1961
Final Rank Major General
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Place Ipswich
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1918-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1915-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1915-07-03
Published in London Gazette in 1919-07-11
Published in London Gazette in 1918-05-28
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in London Gazette in 1915-08-05
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1915-09-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1915-09-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-10-24
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1915-10-28
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 04 September 1873
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 17 February 1898 Commissioned as a Lieutenant in the Queensland Volunteer Infantry.
Other 1899 Enlisted as a Sergeant in the 3rd Queensland (Mounted Infantry) Contingent on the outbreak of war in South Africa.
Other units 1900-04-26 - 1901-05-25 Served with the Rhodesian Field Force.
Date promoted 25 June 1900 Promoted to Lieutenant.
Other units 1900-07-01 - 1901-03-31 Served in the Transvaal, Orange Free State and Cape Colony.
Date returned to Australia 1901-06
Other 1902-05 Volunteered for a second tour and appointed Captain in Command of a squadron in the 7th Commonwealth Light Horse. Peace was declared before the unit reached South Africa.
Other 1902-09-01 - 1905-11-30 Served as Adjutant.
Date promoted 27 March 1903 Promoted to Captain in the Queensoland Volunteer Infantry.
Other 1905 Joined the Permanant Forces as a Lieutenant and joined the Administrative and Instructional Corps in Melbourne.
Date promoted 1909-07 Promoted to Captain.
Other 15 August 1914 Joined the AIF and was selected as brigade major of the 3rd Infantry Brigade.
Date of embarkation 21 October 1914 Embarked for Egypt on board the Orvieto.
Date of embarkation 21 October 1914
Date of recommendation honour or award 1915
Other units 16 May 1915 Assumed temporary command of the 3rd Infantry Battalion.
Other units 20 May 1915 Transferred to the 8th Infantry Battalion.
Date wounded 21 May 1915
Date of honour or award 02 June 1915 Awarded the Distringuished Service Order (DSO). He was the first Australian to receive one for the Gallipoli campaign.
Date promoted 14 July 1915 Appointed to Lieutenant Colonel and took over command of the 8th Battalion.
Other units 1916-06-06 - 1916-06-27 Acting Commander of the 6th Infantry Brigade.
Date promoted 10 July 1916 Promoted to Colonel and temporary Brigadier General and took command of the 4th Infantry Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 October 1916
Date promoted 01 December 1916 Promoted to brevet Lieutenant Colonel in the AMF.
Date of recommendation honour or award 08 March 1917
Date wounded 06 July 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 September 1917
Date promoted 24 September 1917 Promoted to brevet Colonel in the AMF.
Date of recommendation honour or award 09 March 1918
Other units 1918-07-09 - 1918-07-25 Acting commander of the 4th Division.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 September 1918
Date of honour or award 1918-10 Invested with the Companion of the Bath (CB), Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) and Distinguished Service Order (DSO) at Buckingham Palace. For his services he was Mentioned in Despatches eight times.
Date returned to Australia 05 October 1918 Left the 4th Brigade to return to Australia on Anzac Leave.
Other 21 December 1918 Arrived in Australia.
Other 1919 - 1920 Commandant of the 3rd Military District (Victoria).
Other 21 February 1919 AIF appointment terminated.
Date promoted 01 April 1920 Confirmed in the rank of Brigadier General.
Other 1921 - 1925 Base Commandant of the 2nd Military District (New South Wales).
Other 1926 Became 2nd Chief of the General Staff (CGS) and a member of the Military Board.
Other 1928 - 1933 Quartermaster General.
Other 1933 Retired with the rank of Major General.
Date of death 31 July 1961 Cremated with full military honours.