Major General John Raymond Broadbent

Service number 261506, NX12225
Ranks Held Major, Major General
Birth Date 24 July 1914
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Manly
Death Date 2006
Final Rank Major General
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Manly
Conflict/Operation Period 1960-1969
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1967-06-10
Published in London Gazette in 1944-05-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-04-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1967-06-29

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    11 May 1944 on page 2170 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 893 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Army
    Conflict
    Period 1960-1969
    Rank
    Major General
    London Gazette
    10 June 1967 on page 6306 at position 5
    Commonwealth Gazette
    29 June 1967 on page 3405 at position 5

Timeline

Date of birth 24 July 1914 Manly NSW
Other 1935 Private in the Sydney University Regiment.
Date commissioned 09 February 1937 Appointed lieutenant.
Other units 01 May 1940 Seconded 2/17th Battalion.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 07 May 1940 Enlisted in the 2nd AIF.
Other units 1940-05-09 - 1940-06-07 Attached Headquarters 20th Battalion.
Other 25 November 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Date promoted 07 January 1941 Appointed captain.
Other units 1941-03-03 - 1941-08-25 Seconded instructor 20th Australian Infantry Training Battalion.
Other 31 December 1942 Course - Combined Operations School Number 1.
Date returned to Australia 27 February 1943 Returned to Sydney.
Other 04 August 1943 Arrived New Guinea.
Date returned to Australia 10 February 1944 Returned to Townsville.
Date promoted 28 February 1944 Appointed temporary lieutenant colonel, and commanding officer 2/17th Battalion.
Other units 1944-02-28 - 1946-02-08 Appointed to 2/17th Battalion as a temporary lieutenant colonel.
Date of honour or award 24 April 1944 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
Other 21 April 1945 Arrived Morotai.
Other units 16 May 1945 Attached Headquarters 9th Division.
Other 09 June 1945 Arrived British North Borneo.
Date returned to Australia 19 December 1945 Returned to Brisbane.
Other 08 February 1946 Relinquished command 2/17th Battalion.
Other 16 March 1946 Placed on the Reserve of Officers.
Other units 01 April 1948 Commanding officer 17/18th Battalion.
Other 30 June 1951 Placed on the Reserve of Officers.
Other units 02 July 1955 Appointed temporary brigadier to command 5th Brigade.
Date promoted 02 July 1956 Appointed brigadier.
Other 01 July 1958 Eastern Command Officers Staff Group (ACMF).
Other 01 December 1963 Major general command to Headquarters Communications Zone.
Other 1965-08-17 - 1966-11-30 General officer commanding 2nd Division.
Other 01 December 1966 Unattached List Eastern Command.
Date of honour or award 10 June 1967 Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Date of death 2006 Sydney NSW