Lieutenant Colonel Arnold Brown

Service number 221, NX393
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant, Major, Sergeant, Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 22 July 1894
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Death Date 06 March 1960
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-11-08
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-07-18
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1942-04-16
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    28th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant
    London Gazette
    01 January 1917 on page 44 at position 9
    Commonwealth Gazette
    29 June 1917 on page 1389 at position 94
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/1st Pioneer Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7357 at position 23
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    28th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    18 July 1917 on page 7214 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    08 November 1917 on page 2938 at position 3
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    28th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    28 December 1917 on page 13565 at position 110
    Commonwealth Gazette
    18 April 1918 on page 843 at position 40
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/1st Pioneer Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    16 April 1942 on page 1691 at position 8
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    28th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Captain
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    28th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    28th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant

Timeline

Date of birth 22 July 1894 Sydney NSW
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 05 March 1915
WW1 Service 1 05 March 1915 B Company 28th battalion
WW1 Service 2 24 May 1915 SGT
Date of embarkation 29 June 1915
WW1 Service 3 04 September 1915 Embarked fro Gallipoli
WW1 Service 4 10 January 1916 arrived Alex. ex Gallipoli
WW1 Service 5 12 February 1916 2lieutenant
Date commissioned 16 February 1916
WW1 Service 6 21 March 1916 arrived France
WW1 Service 7 30 June 1916 lieutenant
WW1 Service 8 01 September 1916 captain
Date of recommendation honour or award 17 September 1916
WW1 Service 9 1916-11 wounded in action (gun shot wound Neck) 16(18?)
WW1 Service 10 17 January 1917 arrived France
WW1 Service 11 25 January 1917 returned to unit
WW1 Service 12 08 February 1917 Military Cross
WW1 Service 13 04 April 1917 temporary major
Date of recommendation honour or award 12 May 1917
WW1 Service 14 02 July 1917 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
WW1 Service 15 04 August 1917 major
WW1 Service 16 28 September 1917 wounded in action (gun shot wound lf arm & legs)
WW1 Service 17 07 November 1917 Mention in Despatches
WW1 Service 18 25 February 1918 arrived France
WW1 Service 19 26 February 1918 returned to unit
WW1 Service 20 1918-07-03 - 1918-08-04 course senior officers School Alde
WW1 Service 21 29 September 1918 returned to unit
WW1 Service 22 05 April 1919 Returned to Australia
WW1 Service 23 30 July 1919 demobilised
Interwar Service 1 01 July 1920 major Reserve of Officers
Interwar Service 2 12 July 1920 Removed from Reserve of Officers
Career summary 1 09 October 1939 enlisted Citizens Military Force
Career summary 2 13 October 1939 major Reserve of Officers
Career summary 3 13 October 1939 2 Grn battalion
Career summary 4 01 May 1940 2/1st Pioneer battalion
Career summary 5 10 May 1940 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 6 02 November 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 7 09 March 1941 lieutenant colonel commanding officer
Career summary 10 31 March 1942 Returned to Australia (Adel)
Career summary 12 18 May 1942 commanding officer 36th battalion
Appointment 1942-05-18 - 1942-09-02 Battalion: 36th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 2/1st Pioneer battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -FU: Returned as commanding officer to old unit
Career summary 11 29 May 1942 arrived Moresby
Career summary 13 02 September 1942 commanding officer 2/1st Pioneer battalion
Career summary 14 01 June 1943 seconded commanding officer 2 Base Sub-Area
Career summary 15 16 December 1943 Area Comd Bulldog
Career summary 16 17 May 1944 Dir. Gen Stores and Clothing Equip Div, Master Gen of Ordnance, Land Headquarters
Career summary 17 30 June 1944 commanding officer 5th Australian Adv Rect Depot
Career summary 18 12 August 1945 commanding officer 6th Australian prisoner of war Reception Centre
Career summary 19 13 September 1945 arrived S'pore
Career summary 20 06 November 1945 Returned to Australia (Syd)
Career summary 21 08 February 1946 Member War Crimes Tribunal, Timor
Career summary 22 19 July 1946 Retired Serviceman¿s League
Career summary 23 30 August 1946 Reserve of Officers
Date of death 06 March 1960
Citations 1 DSO (WW1):
Citations 2 'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty in organising and leading bombing attacks. His sound judgment and determination were mainly instrumental in bringing about the success of these attacks, whilst his utter disregard of danger throughout set a splendid example to officers and men.'
Citations 4 'TOBRUCH- Apr/Aug 41. Lt. Col. Brown has commanded 2/1 Aust.Pnr.Bn. most ably throughout the whole campaign in Cyrenaica. In addition to the normal functions so creditably performed in the earlier statges, this unti was called upon from April to take its full part as an Infantry Battalion in the offensive defense of the perimeter. Their work for long periods in holding portion of the FDLs has been extremely satisfactory. Lt. Col. Brown has, by his personal example of respoluteness and courage, set an inspiring example to his officers and men which resulted in the slendid work produced by the unit.'
Citations 5 -LG Supp 35526/42 -Rec'md Morshead.
Served 1914-1918 Command: ; Service: Gallipoli, Western Front