Lieutenant Colonel Clive Henry Neville

Service number NXM38382, NX104270
Birth Date 17 August 1901
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Death Date 22 March 1992
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    4th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 1091 at position 78
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 750 at position 130

Timeline

Date of birth 17 August 1901 Sydney NSW
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1920
Interwar Service 1 1920 PTE-warrant officer(II) 17th battalion
Date commissioned 20 November 1922
Interwar Service 2 20 November 1922 lieutenant
Interwar Service 3 14 February 1928 captain
Interwar Service 4 14 February 1936 Reserve of Officers
Interwar Service 5 01 April 1936 Recruit Reception (Regimental Reserve) 17th battalion
Career summary 1 27 August 1940 captain 17th battalion
Career summary 2 18 September 1940 temporary major
Career summary 3 24 March 1941 officer commanding Headquarters COy
Career summary 4 12 February 1942 course Eastern Command senior Officers (2 days) 10
Career summary 5 15 July 1942 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 6 1942-08-10 - 1942-09-19 course Land Headquarters course Regimental Commanders School Schoo
Career summary 7 18 September 1942 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 18th battalion
Appointment 1942-09-18 - 1944-11-13 Battalion: 18th; Rank on appointment: captain, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: officer commanding Headquarters COY 17th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion (battalion disbanded ?)
Career summary 8 1942-12-27 - 1943-01-18 course JOOT School
Career summary 9 16 March 1944 major (bd 1 Sep 42) lieutenant colonel (bd 18 Sep 42) gazetted
Career summary 10 16 October 1944 course Land Headquarters School of Mechanisation senior officers MT 2
Career summary 11 13 November 1944 commanding officer 4th battalion
Appointment 1944-11-13 - 1945-12-14 Battalion: 4th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 18th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised
Career summary 12 23 November 1944 arrived Finschhafen
Career summary 13 1945-10-06 - 1945-11-20 attached Headquarters 8th Brigade 2 Jun-6
Career summary 14 14 December 1945 relinquished command 4th battalion
Career summary 15 31 December 1945 RTA(Brisbane ) ex Wewak
Career summary 16 12 January 1946 Reserve of Officers
Career summary 17 06 May 1947 Mention in Despatches
Date of death 22 March 1992
WW2 Service 1 New Guinea