Lieutenant Colonel John Christian Watson O'Connor

Service number NX102552
Birth Date 17 February 1907
Birth Place Australia: Western Australia, Perth
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Perth
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1945-03-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-03-15

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    22nd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    08 March 1945 on page 1305 at position 37
    Commonwealth Gazette
    15 March 1945 on page 650 at position 92
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 17 February 1907 Perth WA
Royal Military College 1925 - 1928
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 18 February 1925
Interwar Service 1 18 February 1925 Inducted Royal Military College
Date commissioned 12 February 1928
Interwar Service 2 12 December 1928 lieutenant
Interwar Service 3 01 February 1929 3rdDivision
Interwar Service 4 01 September 1929 adjutant & QM 28th battalion
Interwar Service 5 25 April 1931 adjutant & QM 44th battalion
Interwar Service 6 06 November 1931 adjutant & QM 27th battalion
Interwar Service 7 1935-01 Service in India 14 Sep 33-c.
Interwar Service 8 23 January 1935 adjutant & QM 23/21st battalion
Interwar Service 9 12 December 1936 captain
Interwar Service 10 01 December 1938 attached Headquarters 3rd Dist Base
Interwar Service 11 25 March 1939 course Command and Staff School #6 6
Career summary 1 02 October 1939 instructor Southern Command Training School
Career summary 2 13 November 1939 brigade major 14th Brigade
Career summary 3 08 May 1940 general service officer grade 2 (I) AHeadquarters G Branch
Career summary 4 01 August 1940 temporary major
Career summary 5 02 June 1941 instructor Command and Staff School (Duntroon)
Career summary 6 30 June 1942 seconded for Citizens Military Force
Career summary 7 31 July 1942 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 9 28 October 1942 general service officer grade 1 Headquarters 4thDivision
Career summary 10 18 February 1943 general service officer grade 1 (Liasion) Headquarters New Guinea Force
Career summary 11 26 February 1943 arrived New Guinea
Career summary 13 22 March 1943 attached Headquarters Kanga Force 16
Career summary 14 1943-03-22 - 1943-06-02 A/general service officer grade 1 (Ops) Headquarters 1 Australian Corps/New Guinea F
Career summary 15 03 July 1943 commanding officer 22nd battalion
Appointment 1943-07-03 - 1944-03-13 Battalion: 22nd; Rank on appointment: captain, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: general service officer grade 1 (Liasion) NGF; Reason for end of appointment: training appointment: director military arts RMC
Career summary 16 1943-10-07 - 1943-10-30 medical (malaria)
Career summary 17 20 January 1944 major (bd 1 Sep 42) (retain temporary lieutenant colonel)
Career summary 18 20 January 1944 lieutenant colonel (bd 28 Oct 42) promul
Career summary 19 13 March 1944 relinquished command
Career summary 20 13 March 1944 director Military Arts Royal Military College & Staff School
Career summary 21 24 March 1944 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 22 21 June 1944 Special Duty School of Artillery (Fd) 15
Career summary 23 16 August 1944 attached School of Artillery 11
Career summary 25 26 September 1944 attached Land Headquarters 20
Career summary 26 1944-10-13 - 1944-11-15 Special
Career summary 24 02 November 1944 director Military Arts Royal Military College Australian Schools & Training Units
Career summary 27 31 March 1945 Mention in Despatches
Career summary 28 28 August 1945 assistant adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters W Comd
Career summary 29 23 January 1946 adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters W Comd
Career summary 30 24 February 1947 relinquish adjutant and quarter master general ...
Career summary 32 22 March 1947 assistant adjutant and quarter master general Brit Com Sub Area Tokyo
Career summary 33 16 January 1948 Returned to Australia (Syd)
Career summary 34 23 February 1948 general service officer grade 1 Headquarters W Comd
Career summary 35 1948-03-14 - 1948-04-05 course School of Air Spt (Laver
Career summary 36 18 October 1948 lieutenant colonel (Australian Staff Corps)
Career summary 37 03 February 1949 relinquish general service officerI...
Career summary 38 03 June 1949 medical downgrade Class D
Career summary 39 15 October 1949 retired list
Career summary 12 seconded ceases TFD to Gen List 2 Mar 43 (remains with NGF)
Career summary 31 *** POST WAR ***
Career summary 8 temporary lieutenant colonel 28 Oct 42 (TFD to 23/21st battalion but SECD)