Lieutenant Colonel Philip Kingsmill Parbury

Service number NX69
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Major
Birth Date 16 September 1910
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Death Date 09 January 1988
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in London Gazette in 1941-10-21
Published in London Gazette in 1943-12-23
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-12-23

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 1089 at position 30
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 748 at position 21
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    New Guinea Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Major
    London Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 5575 at position 34
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 2799 at position 46
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Captain
    London Gazette
    21 October 1941 on page 6086 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 16 September 1910 Sydney NSW
Date commissioned 25 August 1939
Interwar Service 1 25 August 1939 lieutenant 34th battalion
Career summary 1 13 October 1939 seconded lieutenant 2/3rd battalion
Career summary 2 23 October 1939 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 3 14 February 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 4 09 March 1940 attached 2 battalion , Black Watch (cadre course)
Career summary 5 1940-05-13 - 1940-06-16 course Middle East Tactical School (Company
Career summary 6 24 July 1940 liaison officer Headquarters 16th Brigade
Career summary 7 1940-12-01 - 1941-01-29 course Middle East Tactical School (Liasonn)
Career summary 8 28 January 1941 captain
Career summary 10 1941-05 arrived Middle East ex Greece
Career summary 11 25 June 1941 returned to unit (2/3rd battalion )
Career summary 12 08 September 1941 general service officer grade 3 (learner) Headquarters 6thDivision
Career summary 14 20 September 1941 attached Headquarters 6thDivision
Career summary 13 27 September 1941 Military Cross
Career summary 15 1942-01-25 - 1942-05-30 course Middle East Staff School # 6 War Co
Career summary 16 17 July 1942 Returned to Australia (Syd)
Career summary 17 14 September 1942 general service officer grade 2 Adv Land Headquarters
Career summary 18 14 September 1942 temporary major
Career summary 19 05 October 1942 general service officer grade 2 New Guinea Force
Career summary 20 01 February 1943 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 21 24 February 1943 instructor Land Headquarters Tactical School
Career summary 22 11 March 1943 temporary lieutenant colonel
Career summary 23 02 September 1943 relinquish temporary lieutenant colonel
Career summary 24 03 September 1943 general service officer grade 1 (Trg) New Guinea Force
Career summary 25 08 September 1943 arrived Moresby
Career summary 26 23 December 1943 Mention in Despatches
Career summary 27 1944-01-13 - 1944-02-22 attached ADV Land Headquar
Career summary 28 21 January 1944 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 31/51st battalion
Appointment 1944-01-21 - 1944-11-20 Battalion: 31/51st; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: general service officer grade 1 (Trg) Headquarters NGF; Reason for end of appointment: new command /infantry battalion: Australian Imperial Force battalion
Career summary 29 1944-02-22 - 1944-04-03 medical (cysti
Career summary 30 07 April 1944 arrived Marauke
Career summary 31 10 August 1944 Returned to Australia Townsville
Career summary 32 20 November 1944 commanding officer 2/7th battalion
Appointment 1944-11-20 - 1945-09-24 Battalion: 2/7th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 31/51st; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised
Career summary 33 03 December 1944 arrived Lae
Career summary 34 24 September 1945 relinquished command 2/7th battalion
Career summary 36 07 December 1945 Reserve of Officers
Career summary 37 05 May 1947 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
Career summary 39 22 October 1951 commanding officer 34th battalion
Date of death 09 January 1988
Career summary 9 c 1941-03-19 arrived Greece
Career summary 35 c 1945-10-27 Returned to Australia ex Wewak
Career summary 38 *** POST WAR ***
Citations 2 'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. On the night 20/21 Jun. 41, this officer, with great resource and initiative, organised his comapny of only sixty men, and cut the DAMASCUS-BEIRUT Road. By brilliant disposition of his troops, he organised an effective road block and although under heavy fire from forts on both sides of the road, he succeeded in capturing twenty-five vehicles with eighty-two prisoners, including two Colonels. As his company was unable to remain in the position during the hours of daylight, he personally led it up the side of the gorge, and on his own initiative, he endeavoured to capture FORT GOYBET. This officer's courage and coolness, together with his grit and determination when under fire from the forts, was an outstanding example for his men to follow.'