Temporary Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Sydney Wilfred Arnold

Service number SX1468
Birth Date 18 April 1906
Birth Place Australia: South Australia, Tumby Bay
Death Date 29 October 1971
Final Rank Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian armed forces
Units
Place Tumby Bay
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1943-05-28
Published in London Gazette in 1943-12-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-12-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-06-03

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 5574 at position 58
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 2798 at position 104
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    28 May 1943 on page 2373 at position 7
    Commonwealth Gazette
    03 June 1943 on page 1150 at position 19
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 18 April 1906 Tumby Boy, SA.
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 11 February 1925
Date commissioned 11 February 1925
Other units 11 February 1925 10th Battalion.
Other 1927-05-02 - 1927-10-05 Seconded RAAF.
Date promoted 19 December 1930 Captain.
Other units 01 October 1936 10th Battalion.
Date promoted 15 June 1937 Major.
Other units 13 November 1939 Seconded 2/10th Battalion.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 09 December 1939 Enlisted AIF.
Other 18 June 1940 Arrived Scotland.
Other 31 December 1940 Arrived Middle East from United Kingdom.
Other units 21 July 1941 2/12th Battalion.
Date returned to Australia 29 May 1942 Adelaide.
Date promoted 07 June 1942 Temporary lieutenant colonel.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1942-06-07 - 1943-08-01 2/12th Battalion.
Other 16 August 1942 Arrived New Guinea.
Date returned to Australia 10 March 1943 Cairns.
Date of honour or award 29 May 1943 Officer of the Order of the British Empire.
Date of honour or award 30 December 1943 Mention in Despatches.
Date promoted 20 January 1944 Lieutenant colonel.
Other 11 March 1944 Retired List.
Date of death 29 October 1971