Wing Commander Reginald Edward Bailey

Service number 42093
Ranks Held Acting Flight Lieutenant, Acting Squadron Leader, Wing Commander
Birth Date 15 June 1915
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Royal Air Force
Units
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1943-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1942-06-11
Published in London Gazette in 1941-04-15
Published in London Gazette in 1943-09-24

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Acting Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    01 January 1943 on page 37 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    11 June 1942 on page 2518 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 466 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    24 September 1943 on page 4245 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 77 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Acting Flight Lieutenant
    London Gazette
    15 April 1941 on page 2212 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 15 June 1915
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 13 March 1939 Pupil pilot.
Date promoted 13 May 1939 Pilot officer.
Other units 26 May 1939 No 5 Flying Training School.
Other units 06 November 1939 RAF Station Abingdon.
Other units 04 April 1940 No 10 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 29 July 1940 No 77 Squadron.
Date promoted 10 October 1940 Acting flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 06 November 1940 Flying officer.
Other units 16 January 1941 No 10 Operational Training Unit.
Date promoted 06 November 1941 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 02 December 1941 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 01 September 1942 No 460 Squadron.
Date promoted 23 October 1942 Acting wing commander.
Other units 28 October 1942 Commanding Officer No 466 Squadron.
Date promoted 23 January 1943 Squadron leader.
Other units 29 September 1943 No 21 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 19 February 1944 Commanding Officer No 114 Wing, West Africa.
Date promoted 29 March 1944 Acting wing commander.
Other units 18 December 1944 No 238 Squadron.
Other units 29 January 1945 Commanding Officer No 1315 Flight.
Other units 22 March 1946 No 1 Personnel Despatch Centre (UK).
Other units 08 April 1946 No 104 Personnel Despatch Centre.