Lieutenant Colonel John Ackland Bishop

Service number VX35
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant Colonel, Major
Birth Date 16 January 1908
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Malvern
Death Date 08 October 1985
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Malvern
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in London Gazette in 1944-01-20
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1941-07-08
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-12-23

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 16 January 1908 Malvern, VIC.
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 01 July 1926 24th Battalion.
Date commissioned 24 August 1928 Lieutenant.
Date promoted 15 December 1935 Appointed captain.
Other 15 July 1938 Seconded Intelligence Officer, Headquarters 10th Brigade.
Other units 24 August 1939 24/39th Battalion.
Other units 13 October 1939 Seconded captain 2/7th Battalion.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 31 October 1939 Enlisted 2nd AIF.
Other 22 December 1939 Course - C&SS #14 company commander 4.
Other 21 February 1940 Seconded acting staff captain Headquarters 17th Brigade.
Other 18 May 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other 15 July 1940 Seconded staff captain Headquarters 17th Brigade.
Date promoted 01 April 1941 Temporary major.
Other 01 April 1941 Returned to unit.
Other 1941-05 Arrived Middle East.
Other units 31 May 1941 Aeconded brigade major 17th Brigade.
Date promoted 11 June 1941 Appointed major.
Other 14 June 1941 Course - Middle East Combined Training Centre.
Date of honour or award 19 July 1941 Member of the Order of the British Empire.
Date of honour or award 26 December 1941 Mention in Despatches.
Other 1942-01-24 - 1942-05-30 Course - Middle East Staff School.
Date returned to Australia 17 July 1942 Returned to Sydney.
Date promoted 08 October 1942 Temporary lieutenant colonel.
Other units 1943-03-11 - 1943-11-17 Commanding officer 2/27th Battalion.
Other 08 August 1943 Arrived Moresby.
Other 17 November 1943 General service officer grade 1 , Headquarters 6th Division.
Date returned to Australia 12 December 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Date of honour or award 21 December 1943 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
Date returned to Australia 28 August 1944 Returned to Cairns.
Other 02 September 1944 Arrived New Guinea.
Other 01 November 1944 Arrived Aitape.
Other units 1945-06-07 - 1945-07-05 Administering command 19th Brigade.
Date returned to Australia 09 September 1945 Returned to Mareeba.
Other 03 October 1945 Arrived Moresby.
Other 14 October 1945 Seconded duty with Coordinator Demobilisation & Dispersal.
Other 04 July 1946 Reserve of Officers.
Other 1956-04-20 - 1959-04-20 Honourary aide de camp to the Governor General.
Other units 01 December 1959 Temporary major general command 2nd Division.
Other 30 November 1961 Unattached List.
Other 17 January 1965 Retired List.
Date of death 08 October 1985
Other c 1941-04-08 Arrived Greece.