Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Johnson Board

Birth Date 14 November 1877
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Unit 41st Australian Infantry Battalion
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 14 November 1877
Other units 1916 - 1917 Commanding Officer 41st Battalion.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 10 February 1916 Appointed to the 41st Battalion with the rank of major.
Date promoted 01 April 1916 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Date of embarkation 18 May 1916
Date returned to Australia 10 September 1917
Other 12 February 1918 AIF appointment terminated.