Lieutenant Colonel Henry McKean Tasker

Service number VX47925
Birth Date 29 September 1900
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Seymour
Death Date 10 September 1958
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Place Seymour
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Description

Lieutenant Colonel Henry McKean ‘Harry’ Tasker enlisted to the Second Australian Imperial Force on 22 July 1940. He embarked for overseas service in late 1940. Lieutenant Colonel Tasker served as commanding officer of 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion between February and June 1941, while the unit was serving in Egypt and Libya. He commanded the unit during the commencement of the siege of Tobruk. In June 1941, Lieutenant Colonel Tasker was attached to 26 Infantry Training Battalion in Palestine, where he assisted in the training of staff and troops. In mid-1942, Lieutenant Colonel Tasker returned to Australia. He served in a Headquarters unit in New Guinea in 1943, but became ill with malaria and was required to return to serve in Australia. In 1945, Lieutenant Colonel Tasker attending training in the United States before being assigned to the British Borneo Civil Affairs Unit. He remained with this unit until his discharge on 15 July 1946.

Timeline

Date of birth 29 September 1900
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1919
Other units 1920 Gunner with 105 Battery.
Date commissioned 02 December 1924
Other units 02 December 1924 Lieutenant with 54th Battalion.
Date promoted 14 December 1927 Appointed captain.
Other 01 July 1929 Placed on the unattached list.
Other 01 July 1934 Reserve of Officers.
Other 22 April 1937 Placed on the unattached list.
Other units 18 December 1939 37th Battalion.
Other units 18 December 1939 Seconded Intelligence Officer, Headquarters 10th Brigade.
Other units 21 April 1940 General service officer grade 3 Headquarters 3rd Division.
Date promoted 08 May 1940 Temporary brigade major.
Other units 01 July 1940 Seconded as major to 2/24th Battalion.
Date promoted 26 September 1940 Appointed major.
Other 17 December 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other 23 February 1941 Seconded brigade major (staff learner) 26th Brigade.
Other units 1941-06-04 - 1941-12-29 Commanding officer 26th AITB.
Date returned to Australia 07 August 1942 Returned to Melbourne.
Other units 1942-09-18 - 1943-07-22 Temporary lieutenant colonel, and commanding officer 47th Battalion.
Other 20 December 1942 Course - anti tank & artillery.
Other 24 January 1943 Arrived New Guinea.
Other 29 March 1943 Course - 5th Division Special Course.
Other units 1943-04-27 - 1943-06-09 Attached Headquarters Company.
Other 22 July 1943 Relinquished command 47th Battalion.
Other units 22 July 1943 Commanding officer Milne Bay Base Sub Area.
Date returned to Australia 30 August 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Other 16 September 1943 Arrived Milne Bay.
Date returned to Australia 27 September 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Date promoted 16 March 1944 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Date returned to Australia 1945-05
Other 22 July 1945 Arrived Morotai.
Other 24 July 1945 Arrived Labuan.
Other 16 July 1946 Reserve of Officers.
Date of death 10 September 1958