Temporary Brigadier William Charles Douglas Veale

Service number 8026, V84544, VX43445
Ranks Held Lieutenant, Sapper, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 16 May 1895
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Bendigo
Death Date 17 August 1971
Death Place Australia: South Australia, Adelaide, North Adelaide
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1945-07-19
Published in London Gazette in 1918-02-06
Published in London Gazette in 1919-02-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-11-26
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-06-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-03-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-07-19
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-06-03

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 16 May 1895 Bendigo VIC
Date of embarkation 20 April 1916
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 11 October 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 14 October 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 15 August 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 06 September 1918
Interwar Service 1 01 July 1920 lieutenant Reserve of Officers 3MD
Interwar Service 2 10 November 1924 lieutenant Reserve of Officers 4 MD
Interwar Service 3 26 July 1929 captain 43rd battalion
Interwar Service 4 01 July 1930 43/48th battalion
Interwar Service 5 03 February 1933 major
Interwar Service 6 01 July 1936 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 10/50th battalion
Interwar Service 7 01 October 1936 commanding officer 10th battalion
Appointment 1936-10-01 - 1940-06-01 Battalion: 10th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 10/50th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: age new command -training unit: Commandant Australian Imperial Force training Depots
Career summary 3 02 July 1940 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 4 02 July 1940 seconded as lieutenant colonel to commanding officer 2/3rd Pioneer battalion
Career summary 5 07 July 1941 CRoyal Australian Engineers 7th MD
Career summary 6 06 October 1941 temporary colonel appointed CE
Career summary 7 12 February 1942 brigadier Comd Sparrow Force
Career summary 8 12 February 1942 arrived Timor
Career summary 9 01 July 1942 command NSW Lines of Communication Engr Training Depot
Career summary 10 07 June 1943 arrived Moresby
Career summary 11 20 June 1943 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 12 14 March 1944 command Moresby Base Sub-Area
Career summary 13 03 April 1944 arrived Moresby
Career summary 14 08 June 1944 CE Headquarters 2 Australian Army
Career summary 15 19 August 1944 Returned to Australia
Career summary 16 18 May 1945 CE Headquarters 1 Australian Army
Career summary 17 29 May 1945 arrived Lae
Career summary 18 31 July 1945 Mention in Despatches
Career summary 20 25 April 1946 Reserve of Officers honourary brigadier
Career summary 21 1955 later colonel Commandant of Royal Australian Engineers
Date of death 17 August 1971
Career summary 19 c 1946-02-08 Returned to Australia
Career summary 1 commanding officer 10th battalion
Career summary 2 full time duty commandant AIF training Depots 1 Jun 40 [**Comd of Infantry battalion ceases at this point]
Served 1914-1918 Command: ; Service: Western Front
WW1 Service 1 5th Fd Company RAE
WW1 Service 2 enlisted as OR finished war as lieutenant
WW1 Service 3 awarded Military Cross DCM