Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Drummond Verrier

Service number 3111, SX1445
Ranks Held Corporal, Private, Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 11 February 1896
Birth Place Australia: South Australia, Goodwood
Death Date 31 December 1974
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Place Goodwood
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 11 February 1896 Goodwood, SA.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 18 June 1915 Enlisted 10th Reinforcements, 10th Battalion.
Date of embarkation 14 September 1915
Other units 29 February 1916 Transferred to the 50th Battalion.
Date promoted 14 August 1916 Appointed lance corporal.
Other 26 December 1916 Appointed temporary corporal.
Date wounded 02 April 1917 Wounded in action, gun shot wound to the face.
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 April 1917
Date of honour or award 08 May 1917 Distinguished Conduct Medal. 'For most conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He led his section against a strong position with great skill and courage, and later though wounded continued to control his men at a critical period.'
Date promoted 28 July 1917 Appointed sergeant.
Date wounded 26 September 1917 Wounded in action, gun shot wound to right side of the body.
Date promoted 26 December 1917 Appointed corporal.
Date returned to Australia 15 February 1918 Deemed unfit for duty.
Date of discharge 01 May 1918 Discharged from active service.
Date commissioned 01 November 1920 Appointed lieutenant 2/27th Infantry Regiment.
Other units 31 March 1921 Transferred to 27th Battalion.
Date promoted 11 February 1925 Appointed captain.
Date promoted 24 January 1930 Appointed major.
Date promoted 01 July 1939 Appointed lieutenant colonel and commanding officer of the 43rd Battalion.
Other units 1939-10-13 - 1941-08-01 Seconded to the 2/10th Battalion as a lieutenant colonel and commanding officer.
Other 18 June 1940 Arrived in Scotland.
Other 31 December 1940 Arrived in the Middle East form the United Kingdom.
Other 1941-03-01 - 1941-04-21 Attended a course for senior officers at the Middle East Tactical School.
Other 31 July 1941 Verrier was evacuated due to chronic bronchitis, lster emphysema was diagnosed as well.
Other 01 August 1941 Verrier relinquished command of the 2/10th Battalion as he was deemed medically unfit for duty.
Other 02 August 1941 Transferred to the 4th Australian Genral Hospital in Tobruk.
Other units 22 September 1941 Verrier returned to duty and was seconded to 7th Australian infantry training Brigade as commander.
Date of honour or award 30 December 1941 Mention in Despatches.
Date returned to Australia 16 March 1942
Other 14 July 1942 Appointed Commanding Officer Northern Territory Advanced Reinforcement Depot.
Other 25 July 1942 Appointed inspector of Military Prisons and Detention Barracks, Land Headquarters.
Other 04 July 1945 Arrived Lae, where he was attached to Lae Headquarters.
Other 28 August 1945 Relinquished position of inspector of Military Prisons and Detention Barracks.
Date of discharge 25 September 1945 Tranferred to the Reserve of Officers.
Date of death 31 December 1974