Squadron Leader Noel Fraser Vincent

Service number 411832
Birth Date 07 April 1908
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Final Rank Squadron Leader
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-05-06
Published in London Gazette in 1943-04-27
Published in London Gazette in 1943-12-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-11-23

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 150 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    07 December 1943 on page 5340 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 November 1944 on page 2608 at position 40
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 150 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    27 April 1943 on page 1906 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 May 1943 on page 935 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 07 April 1908
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 29 April 1940 Flying officer.
Other units 29 April 1940 A & S D Branch.
Other units 1941 No 15 Initial Training School.
Other units 1941 No 2 Initial Training School.
Date promoted 01 January 1941 Flight lieutenant.
Other 25 May 1941 Relinquished commission to join air crew as airceaftman.
Date promoted 19 July 1941 Leading aircraftman.
Other 16 October 1941 Left Australia.
Other units 07 November 1941 No 3 Service Flying Training School.
Other 1942 Left Canada.
Date promoted 27 February 1942 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 27 February 1942 Temporary sergeant.
Other units 12 May 1942 No 11 Advanced Flying Unit.
Other units 23 June 1942 No 14 Operational Training Unit.
Date promoted 27 August 1942 Flying officer.
Other units 08 September 1942 No 75 Squadron.
Other units 24 September 1942 No 460 Squadron.
Date promoted 24 October 1942 Temporary flight lieutenant.
Other units 24 October 1942 No 150 Squadron.
Date promoted 16 April 1943 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 05 September 1943 No 82 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 19 November 1943 Overseas Headquarters UK.
Date promoted 27 February 1944 Temporary flight lieutenant.
Other units 12 January 1945 Commanding Officer No 464 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 February 1945 Acting wing commander.
Other units 03 October 1945 No 9 Area Combined Headquarters.
Other units 12 February 1946 No 2 Personnel Depot.
Other 01 April 1946 Appointment terminated.