Lieutenant Colonel Denis Arthur Lane

Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 03 November 1886
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Units
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 03 November 1886
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 28 August 1914 Appointed captain in 12th Battalion.
Date of embarkation 20 October 1914
Date of embarkation 20 October 1914
Date promoted 26 April 1915 Appointed major.
Other units 12 May 1915 12th Battalion.
Other units 01 March 1916 52nd Battalion.
Other units 1916-06-03 - 1916-08-03 Commanding Officer 49th Battalion.
Date promoted 14 September 1916 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Other units 14 September 1916 Commanding Officer 52nd Battalion.
Other units 20 March 1917 Seconded to Command the 13th Training Battalion, England.
Other units 01 November 1917 Transferred to command D Sub Depot, No 2 Command Depot, Weymouth.
Date returned to Australia 08 April 1919 Returned to Australia as Officer Commanding Troops "Tras-os-Montes".
Other 09 July 1919 Re-embarked for overseas.
Date returned to Australia 28 September 1919 Returned to Australia as Officer Commanding troops "Oaterley"
Other 22 January 1920 AIF appointment terminated.