Brigadier Francis Roger North

Service number Q383 (QX50080)
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant, Temporary Major, Brigadier, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 13 April 1894
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, Ipswich
Death Date 01 November 1978
Death Place Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, Greenslopes
Final Rank Brigadier
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1918-10-15
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-11
Published in London Gazette in 1942-06-11
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-02-12
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 13 April 1894
Date commissioned 16 June 1914
Pre WW1 Service 1 16 June 1914 2lieutenant 8th Infantry regiment
Pre WW1 Service 2 01 July 1915 lieutenant
WW1 Service 1 24 August 1915 2lieutenant (AIF)
Date of embarkation 01 September 1915
WW1 Service 3 01 June 1916 captain 46th battalion
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 October 1916
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 January 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 05 March 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 08 March 1917
WW1 Service 2 01 June 1917 Mention in Despatches 2 Jan 1917,
Date of recommendation honour or award 22 July 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 11 August 1918
Interwar Service 1 01 October 1918 lieutenant 5/9th Infantry Rget
Interwar Service 2 30 April 1920 captain Reserve of Officers
Interwar Service 3 01 October 1922 AALD, Lstaff officer 7 Infantry Brigade
Interwar Service 4 29 July 1923 Unattached List
Interwar Service 5 01 December 1924 commanding officer 31st battalion
Interwar Service 6 20 January 1927 major
Interwar Service 7 20 September 1927 lieutenant colonel
Interwar Service 8 01 April 1929 Unattached List
Interwar Service 9 31 July 1933 Reserve of Officers
Interwar Service 10 01 October 1933 commanding officer 31st battalion
Appointment 1933-10-01 - 1940-08-01 Battalion: 31st; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: Reserve of Officers ; Reason for end of appointment: promotion field command: 11th Brigade
Career summary 1 27 August 1939 full time duty 25
Career summary 2 03 July 1940 full time duty commanding officer Miowera AIF Depot
Career summary 3 01 August 1940 temporary brigadier, commander 11th Brigade
Career summary 4 03 September 1940 command 11th Brigade & administering commandant NQ Area
Career summary 5 18 December 1940 END full time duty
Career summary 6 06 March 1941 full time duty
Career summary 7 06 April 1941 command 7th Brigade
Career summary 8 08 May 1942 relinquished command & temporary brigadier 7th Brigade
Career summary 9 20 June 1942 temporary colonel command Headquarters (NQld) Lines of Communication Sub Area
Career summary 10 02 January 1943 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 11 20 February 1943 Companion of the Order of the Bath
Career summary 12 01 November 1945 relinquished command 1 Aust Lines of Communication Sub Area
Career summary 13 27 November 1945 Reserve of Officers
Date of death 01 November 1978
Career summary 14 *** NO ACTIVE SERVICE ***
Citations 2 'Temporary Brigadier Norrth was appointed to a commission in the Citizen Military Forces on 16th June, 1914 and served in the 1914-18 war as an Infantry Company Commander. Since 1914-18 he commandeed the 31st Battalion with marked success for two periods totalling in all eleven years and was appointed to command the 11th Infantry Brigade, which he now commands, on 1.8.40. He commands one of the important areas in the defence of Australia and has prepared the troops under his command for thier difficult task with unflagging zeal and energy.'