Wing Commander Charles Gordon Chaloner Olive

Service number 277457, 39469
Birth Date 03 July 1916
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, Paddington
Death Date 20 October 1987
Death Place Australia: Queensland, Boonah
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service RAF and RAAF
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1940-09-24

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 03 July 1916
Date of birth 03 July 1916
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 12 December 1935 Enlisted as an air cadet.
Other 09 January 1937 Left Australia for England.
Other 19 February 1937 Short service commission with RAF as a pilot officer.
Other units 19 February 1937 RAF Depot.
Other units 27 February 1937 No 2 Flying Training School.
Other units 22 May 1937 No 65 Squadron.
Date promoted 19 August 1938 Flying officer.
Other 28 May 1940 Reported missing.
Date promoted 16 September 1940 Acting flight lieutenant.
Other units 11 May 1941 No 219 Squadron.
Other units 20 June 1941 Commanding Officer No 456 Squadron.
Date promoted 18 January 1942 Squadron leader.
Other units 01 March 1942 Valley Station, Fighter Command.
Other units 20 April 1942 No 9 Group.
Other units 09 July 1942 No 81 Group.
Other units 15 July 1942 No 55 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 28 October 1942 No 58 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 25 May 1943 No 83 Group.
Other units 03 June 1943 Joined RAAF.
Other 20 October 1943 Left for Australia.
Other units 20 October 1943 No 11 Personnel Dispatch and Reception Centre.
Other units 20 October 1943 Overseas Headquarters, RAAF.
Other units 07 December 1943 No 2 Embarkation Depot.
Other units 23 December 1943 No 3 Embarkation Depot.
Date promoted 12 February 1944 Acting wing commander.
Other units 12 February 1944 RAAF Command.
Other units 29 December 1944 1 Fighter Control Unit, RAAF.
Other units 05 January 1945 Commanding Officer No 101 Fighter Control Unit, RAAF.
Other units 21 January 1945 Area Defence Headquarters.
Other units 16 July 1945 Commanding Officer Area Defence Headquarters, Morotai.
Date of discharge 07 March 1946
Date of death 20 October 1987