Temporary Brigadier Maurice Alfred Fergusson

Service number 334, VX23
Ranks Held Gunner, Lieutenant, Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 05 December 1895
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne
Death Date 27 September 1975
Death Place Australia: New South Wales, Dunedoo
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-11
Published in London Gazette in 1946-02-14
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1941-07-08
Published in London Gazette in 1942-04-16
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-02-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    01 January 1919 on page 22 at position 4
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 May 1919 on page 888 at position 52
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant
    London Gazette
    28 December 1917 on page 13564 at position 89
    Commonwealth Gazette
    18 April 1918 on page 842 at position 80
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    6th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    16 April 1942 on page 1694 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant
    London Gazette
    11 January 1919 on page 667 at position 6
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 May 1919 on page 894 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    6th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    08 July 1941 on page 3890 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    8th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    14 February 1946 on page 943 at position 29
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 February 1946 on page 409 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    37th Australian Field Artillery Battery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    37th Australian Field Artillery Battery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 05 December 1895
Date of embarkation 18 October 1914
WW1 Service 3 08 March 1915 BDR
WW1 Service 4 04 April 1915 Joined MEF
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 24 August 1915
WW1 Service 1 24 August 1915 Enlisted AIF
WW1 Service 5 09 August 1916 4 DIV Ammn Column
WW1 Service 6 18 August 1916 10 Fd Artillery Brigade
Date commissioned 15 December 1916
WW1 Service 7 15 December 1916 2lieutenant
WW1 Service 8 21 January 1917 4DivisionAmmn Column
WW1 Service 9 21 February 1917 10th Fd Artillery Brigade
WW1 Service 10 14 May 1917 lieutenant
WW1 Service 11 07 June 1917 wounded in action Shell/shrapnel wound
Date of recommendation honour or award 12 August 1917
WW1 Service 12 18 August 1917 4DivisionAmmn Column
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 September 1917
WW1 Service 13 20 September 1917 Staff lieutenant
WW1 Service 14 13 October 1917 4DivisionArtillery Headquarters
WW1 Service 15 18 April 1918 Mention in Despatches (26 Feb-20 Sep 17)
WW1 Service 16 01 July 1918 10 Fd Artillery Brigade
Date of recommendation honour or award 1918-08
Date of recommendation honour or award 24 September 1918
WW1 Service 17 18 October 1918 Military Cross
WW1 Service 18 09 December 1918 Returned to Australia
WW1 Service 19 23 May 1919 Bar to Military Cross
Interwar Service 2 1939-02 major 8Light Horseregiment in
Interwar Service 3 10 June 1939 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 8 Light Horse
Career summary 1 1939-10-13 - 1941-03-10 appointed lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2AIF Recce regiment (later 6DivisionCav)
Career summary 2 19 October 1939 EN 2AIF
Career summary 3 13 February 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 4 10 March 1941 wounded in action gun shot wound Chest
Career summary 5 22 June 1941 RTA- unfit (Melbourne)
Career summary 6 19 July 1941 Mention in Despatches
Career summary 7 15 September 1941 attachedHeadquarters 2 CavDivision
Career summary 8 22 November 1941 arrived Middle East
Career summary 9 1942-01-15 - 1942-03-07 appointed commanding officer 2/17th battalion
Appointment 1942-01-19 - 1942-03-07 Battalion: 2/17th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant COL; Appointed from: 6 AustralianDivisionCav regiment; Reason for end of appointment: promotion field command: 2 Australian Armoured Brigade
Career summary 11 07 March 1942 relinquished command 2/17th battalion RECtoA
Career summary 12 06 April 1942 temporary brigadier
Career summary 13 14 April 1942 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
Career summary 14 23 April 1942 appointed command 2 armoured Brigade
Career summary 15 23 May 1942 Returned to Australia (SA)
Career summary 20 01 September 1942 colonel (retain rank of temporary BRIG) 12 Oct 44 (bd
Career summary 16 21 January 1944 appointed command 2nd Infantry Brigade
Career summary 17 11 July 1944 ED
Career summary 18 18 August 1944 appointed command 8th Infantry Brigade
Career summary 19 27 August 1944 arrived Nadzab
Career summary 21 07 October 1945 Returned to Australia (Brisbane)
Career summary 22 10 October 1945 relinquished command 8th Infantry Brigade
Career summary 23 16 October 1945 Reserve of Officers colonel (H/BRIG)
Career summary 24 28 February 1946 Mention in Despatches
Date of death 27 September 1975
Career summary 10 Middle East Tactical School (senior Offr) 16 Feb-21 Feb 42, send back to unit because TAB said he had enough experience, what was needed was time with his bn.
Career summary 25 Later promoted to Brig commanding 2 Australian armoured Brigade and 8 Australian Infantry Brigade
Career summary 26 -bh p. 80
Citations 2 'On the formation of 6 Aust. Div. Cav. Regt. on 13.10.39, Lt-Col. Fergusson was appointed its Commanding Officer and his ability came to notice very early by the manner in which he organized this unit of a new arm. In the Libyan campaign, he proved himself and able and inspiring leader and when he was seriously wounded at Giarabub it was feared that the A.I.F. would lose a very promising senior officer. Recent advices from Australia show, however, that Lt.-Col. Fergusson is returning to duty in the Middle East. Lt-Col. Fergussonhas shown himselff to be a leader of outstanding ability with a profound sense of duty and a determination to overcome all difficulties.'
Interwar Service 1 captain and major with militia arty
Served 1914-1918 Command: ; Service: Gallipoli, Western Front
WW1 Service 2 334 gunner 3 Bty 1 Brigade Australian Field Artillery
WW2 Service 1 New Guinea