Temporary Brigadier Roy King

Service number VX20315 (NP10263), 315 (VX20315)
Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 27 August 1897
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle
Death Date 24 September 1959
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Newcastle
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1946-02-14
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1941-07-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-02-21

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    08 July 1941 on page 3890 at position 49
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7333 at position 5
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7357 at position 39
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    16th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    14 February 1946 on page 942 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 February 1946 on page 407 at position 19

Timeline

Date of birth 27 August 1897
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 15 February 1916
Interwar Service 1 16 February 1916 Inducted Cstaff captain
Royal Military College 1916-02-16 - 1919-12-10
Date commissioned 11 December 1919
Interwar Service 2 11 December 1919 lieutenant
Interwar Service 3 1920-01-19 - 1921-07-20 Training United Kingdom
Interwar Service 4 01 October 1920 Staff Corps
Interwar Service 5 21 July 1921 adjutant & QM 42nd battalion
Interwar Service 6 04 June 1925 adjutant & QM 26th battalion
Interwar Service 7 01 November 1927 general service officer Int & General Duties 1st DB
Interwar Service 8 11 December 1927 captain
Interwar Service 9 1928-12-20 - 1929-02-21 aide de camp to Gov SA
Interwar Service 10 1931-06-11 - 1931-08-27 adjutant & QM 2/14th Light Horse Regiment
Interwar Service 11 10 August 1934 adjutant & QM 8th Light Horse Regiment
Interwar Service 12 15 October 1936 attached G Branch
Interwar Service 13 25 November 1936 general service officer Trg, AHeadquarters
Career summary 1 02 October 1939 chief instructor Southern Command Training School
Career summary 2 04 April 1940 seconded brigade major 19th Brigade
Career summary 3 04 April 1940 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 4 23 June 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 5 19 August 1940 general service officer grade 2 Headquarters 6thDivision
Career summary 6 20 December 1940 lieutenant colonel
Career summary 7 17 January 1941 commanding officer 2/5th battalion
Appointment 1941-01-17 - 1941-11-01 Battalion: 2/5th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: general service officer grade 2 Headquarters 6th Div; Reason for end of appointment: staff appointment: assistant adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters 7thDivision(age ?)
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1941-01-17 - 1941-11-01 Commanding officer of 2/5 Battalion, 6 Division, 17 Brigade, AIF.
Career summary 8 1941-05 arrived Middle East ex Greece
Career summary 9 19 July 1941 Mention in Despatches
Career summary 10 01 November 1941 assistant adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters 7thDivision
Career summary 11 30 December 1941 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
Career summary 12 28 February 1942 Returned to Australia (4MD)
Career summary 13 06 April 1942 general service officer grade 1 Headquarters 1stDivision
Career summary 14 01 May 1942 temporary brigadier, commander 3rd Brigade
Career summary 15 02 May 1942 Mention in Despatches (Feb-Jul 41)
Career summary 16 18 February 1943 command 16th Brigade
Career summary 17 16 January 1944 arrived Moresby
Career summary 18 1944-05-03 - 1944-06-07 course Sch of Artillery senior Officers anti
Career summary 19 15 December 1944 arrived Aitape
Career summary 20 29 August 1945 attached Headquarters 6thDivision4
Career summary 21 31 August 1945 Returned to Australia
Career summary 22 17 November 1945 relinquished command 16th Brigade
Career summary 23 04 December 1945 director of Military Training General Staff Headquarters AMF
Career summary 25 17 January 1946 honourary aide de camp to the Governor General
Career summary 26 21 February 1946 Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Career summary 27 07 January 1947 commandant Australian Staff College
Career summary 28 01 January 1949 brigadier
Career summary 29 10 January 1949 relinquish Hon aide de camp to GG
Career summary 30 26 December 1949 brigadier iC Admin, command AMF Comp, British Commonwelth Occupation Force
Career summary 31 27 August 1951 temporary major general Principal Administering officers British Commonwelth Occupation Force, Japan and Korea
Career summary 32 13 November 1951 general officer commanding N Comd & commandant 1MD
Career summary 33 17 March 1952 major general
Career summary 34 28 July 1952 general officer commanding C Comd & commandant 4MD
Career summary 35 28 August 1954 Retired List
Date of death 24 September 1959
Career summary 24 *** POST WAR ***
Citations 2 For inspiring leadership and devotion to duty as a Bde Comd.
Citations 3 Arriving in NEW GUINEA in Dec 44, 16 Aust Inf Bde went into action against the Japanese in the ABAU Area in late Jan 45. Brilliantly led by Brig King the Bde has smashed its way through stiff enemy opposition for approximately 30 miles, inflicting heavy casualties upon the Japanese. Faced with difficult terrain and accute supply problems, the Bdee has nevertheless maintained an unrelenting pressure on the enemy.
Citations 4 Brig KING's control of the current operations has been of the highest order. Always up with his forward troops his personal example is an inspiration to all under his command.
Citations 5 On his return from the MIDDLE EAST in 1942, Brig King was appointed to command 3 Aust Inf Bde, and later transferred to command 16 Aust Inf Bde. He took command of the Bde in a most difficult period after the Bde returned from the Owen Stanley's campaign, and he, by sound and intelligent training, careful planning built up the Bde to its present splendid fighting efficiency. His complete devotion to duty, his loyal service and his skilful leadership make him well worthy of special recognition.
Citations 7 'This officer displayed conspicuous skill during the campaign in GREECE in handling a Rearguard covering "SAVIGE FORCE" from KALABATA to LARISSA on 18 Apr and a Flank Guard protecting the withdrawal from BRAILLOS on 23 Apr. His handling of his Bn in defence and during the withdrawal was masterly. His personal courage during periods of heavy bombing and his determination to overcome all difficulties had a steadying influence on his Tps and his Commander knew for a certainty that any task entrusted to him would be fulfilled completely. His leadership in LIBYA was equally outstanding.'
Citations 8 -EXT Sheet DV 8, DV 1/42, LG Supp 35396/41 -Recom'd BRIG S.G. Savige, COMD 17th Bde
WW2 Service 1 Bardia-Benghazi