Temporary Brigadier Bernard Evans

Service number VX47819
Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 13 May 1905
Birth Place United Kingdom: England, Greater Manchester, Manchester
Death Date 19 February 1981
Death Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Toorak
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier
Service Australian Army
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-04-27
Published in London Gazette in 1942-06-30
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-04-27

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7333 at position 4
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7357 at position 31
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    24th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 1929 at position 7
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 894 at position 69
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 June 1942 on page 2857 at position 12
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 13 May 1905
Date commissioned 17 December 1924
Interwar Service 1 17 December 1924 lieutenant 46th battalion
Interwar Service 2 23 March 1929 captain
Interwar Service 3 24 August 1934 major
Interwar Service 4 13 November 1936 course Assessed fit for command
Career summary 2 15 December 1939 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 57/60th battalion
Appointment 1939-12-15 - 1940-07-01 Battalion: 57/60th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: major 46th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion: Australian Imperial Force battalion
Career summary 4 01 July 1940 seconded as commanding officer 2/23rd battalion
Appointment 1940-07-01 - 1942-11-01 Battalion: 2/23rd; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 57/60th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: promotion field command: 24th Brigade
Career summary 5 22 July 1940 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 6 17 December 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 7 26 December 1941 Mention in Despatches (Feb-Jul 41)
Career summary 8 30 December 1941 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
Career summary 9 1942-03-12 - 1942-05-15 attached Headquarters 26th Brigade 13-26 Jan
Career summary 10 1942-06-17 - 1942-07-02 course Middle East Tactical School (senior O
Career summary 11 30 June 1942 Mention in Despatches (Jul-Oct 41)
Career summary 12 01 November 1942 relinquished command 2/23rd battalion
Career summary 13 01 November 1942 seconded temporary command 24th Brigade
Career summary 14 05 November 1942 colonel (retains temporary BRIG)
Career summary 15 27 February 1943 Returned to Australia (Syd)
Career summary 16 25 March 1943 command 24th Brigade (bd 5 Nov 42) reported
Career summary 17 10 August 1943 arrived Milne Bay
Career summary 18 04 November 1943 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 19 10 November 1943 relinquished command 24th Brigade
Career summary 20 17 November 1943 chief instructor Land Headquarters Tactical School
Career summary 21 31 May 1944 Mention in Despatches (South-west Pacific Area 1 Apr-30 Sep 43)
Career summary 22 07 June 1944 ED
Career summary 23 15 August 1945 command Land Headquarters School of Tactics and Military Intelligence
Career summary 24 15 September 1945 relinquished command Land Headquarters School of Tactics...
Career summary 25 23 October 1945 Reserve of Officers colonel (H/BRIG)
Date of death 19 February 1981
Career summary 1 major 46th battalion
Career summary 3 [Indications of full time duty with 4th Training battalion ]
Citations 2 'The untiring energy and enthusiasm of this commanding officer, his solid leadership and total disregard of personal danger has been the main factor to the successes which have attended the activities of 2/23 Aust. Inf. Bn. With the exception of very brief periods in reserve positions this Bn has been in the FDLs of Tobruk since early in April and during that period Lt-Col. Evans has personally planned and supervisedd the numerous enterprisess designed to ensure the defence of his sector and inflict losses in men, material and morale on the enemy. His personality and unceasing interest in his men as been an inspiration to all ranks.'
Citations 3 Ext Sheet DV 8/42, LG Supp 35396/41
WW2 Service 1 Benghazi
WW2 Service 2 El Alamein
WW2 Service 3 New Guinea