Temporary Brigadier John Field

Service number TX2002
Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 10 April 1899
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Castlemaine
Death Date 12 May 1974
Death Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, St Kilda
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier
Service Australian Army
Units
  • Gen list
  • 7th Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion
Places
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in London Gazette in 1943-05-28
Published in London Gazette in 1946-02-14
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-06-03
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-02-21

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Gen list
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 1091 at position 8
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 750 at position 66
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    7th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    14 February 1946 on page 941 at position 4
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 February 1946 on page 407 at position 18
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7357 at position 32
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    7th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    28 May 1943 on page 2373 at position 18
    Commonwealth Gazette
    03 June 1943 on page 1150 at position 14
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 10 April 1899
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1910 Sworn in as a bugler in 8th Australian Imperial Regiment.
Date commissioned 01 April 1923 Appointed lieutenant in the 7th Battalion.
Date promoted 10 July 1925 Appointed captain.
Other units 21 September 1927 40th battalion.
Other 01 December 1934 Appointed staff officer, 6th District Base.
Date promoted 30 November 1936 Appointed major to the 40th Battalion.
Other 06 April 1939 Full time officer in the Militia.
Other 1939-09-21 - 1939-11-05 Seconded as deputy adjutant and quartermaster general to the 6th Military District Headquarters.
Other units 12 October 1939 Full time officer in the Militia, 6th District Base.
Other units 1939-10-13 - 1942-05-08 Seconded to the Second Australian Infantry Force as a lieutenant coloneland commanding officer 2/12th Battalion.
Other 17 June 1940 Arrived in Scotland.
Other 15 November 1940 Arrived in the Middle East from the UK.
Other 1941-10-16 - 1941-12-20 Attended senior officers course Middle East Tactical School.
Date of honour or award 30 December 1941 Mention in Despatches.
Date returned to Australia 29 March 1942
Other units 08 May 1942 Appointed temporary brigadier and commander of the 7th Brigade.
Other 11 July 1942 Arrived in New Guinea.
Other 1943-01-14 - 1943-01-09 Attached to Headquarters, 11th Division.
Other 1943-04-02 - 1943-05-03 Attended senior officers artillery course, Puckapunyal.
Date returned to Australia 03 April 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Other 07 May 1943 Arrived in New Guinea.
Date of honour or award 08 June 1943 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order. 'For valuable and meritorious service while in Comd. of MILNE FORCE from 11 July 42 to 23 Aug. 42, when he handed over command. With very limited resources he most ably initiated and supervised the establishment and development of the manifold and varied installations associated with the creation of new defences and ancillary organisations under very difficult climatic conditions in almost virgin country. In this regard he showed marked energy, ability and resource in the planning and direction involved, and the excellent results achieved in such short space of time are a true reflection of the outstanding qualities and powers applied by him to the task. Further commended for especially valuable service rendered while in command of 7 Aust. Inf. Bde., during the ops at MILNE BAY between 25 Aug 42 and 5 Sep. 42. During this period in the face of trying conditions he was untiring and outstanding in his devotion to duty, and he exhibited extreme coolness and marked ability in command.'
Date of honour or award 02 September 1943 Efficiency Decoration.
Other 1943-11-09 - 1943-11-24 Injury, torn calf muscle.
Other 31 December 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Other units 1944-03-31 - 1944-07-17 Administering command of the 3rd Division.
Other 1944-04-17 - 1944-06-26 Attached to Headquarters 3rd Division.
Other 20 July 1944 Arrived in Moresby.
Date promoted 01 September 1944 Appointed colonel, retained rank of temporary brigadier.
Other 06 October 1944 Arrived in Bougainville.
Date returned to Australia 25 May 1945 Returned to Brisbane.
Other 02 July 1945 Arrived in Bougainville.
Other 06 July 1945 Attached to Headquarters, 3rd Division.
Date returned to Australia 02 October 1945 Returned to Brisbane.
Other 14 October 1945 Relinquished command of the 7th Brigade.
Other 14 October 1945 Special Duty, Coordinator of Demobilisation and Dispersal.
Other 1946-01-11 - 1949-01-10 Appointed aide de camp to the Governor-General.
Date of honour or award 21 February 1946 Commander of the Order of the British Empire. 'Brig Field as Commander 7 Aust Inf Bde has displayed outstanding powers of leadership and command throughout the present campaign. His cheerfulness and determination, under even the most trying conditions coupled with his unswerving loyalty and devotion to duty have been an inspiration to all ranks under his command. By his solid planning both operational and administrative his Bde was enabled to successfully undertake all operations assigned to it. His Bde were the first Australian Troops in action in this campaign and have borne the brunt of the fighting, having captured LITTLE GEORGE HILL, PEARL RIDGE, ARTILLERY RIDGE, MOSIGNETTA and PURIATA R. and have been responsible for the greater proportion of enemy casualties. Brig. FIELD's experience, sound judgement and understanding have produced the fullest co-operation of all staffs and services. Brig. FIELD has commanded the Bde with distinction since May 42 and gave loyal service with them in Milne Bay, Madang and the present campaign.'
Other 27 November 1946 Appointed honourary brigadier and transferred to the Reserve of Officers.
Date of honour or award 15 April 1947 Mention in Despatches.
Other 02 February 1948 Appointed colonel and temporary Brigadier and commander of the 4th Brigade.
Date of discharge 1949 Transferred to the Reserve of Officer.
Date of death 12 May 1974

Related information

Related Objects