Group Captain Geoffrey Clarke Hartnell

Service number 132; Air Vice Marshal
Birth Date 15 April 1916
Final Rank Group Captain
Units
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1955-01-01
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1955-01-20

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Conflict
    Period 1950-1959
    Rank
    Group Captain
    London Gazette
    01 January 1955 on page 40 at position 17
    Commonwealth Gazette
    20 January 1955 on page 121 at position 5

Timeline

Date of birth 15 April 1916
Date promoted 01 January 1937 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 01 July 1937 Flying officer.
Date promoted 01 September 1939 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 01 April 1942 Wing commander.
Other units 24 July 1942 No 20 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 September 1942 Squadron leader.
Other units 21 September 1942 Commanding Officer No 20 Squadron.
Other units 09 March 1943 Commanding Officer No 10 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 December 1943 Group captain.
Other units 01 December 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer Overseas Headquarters UK.
Other units 1944-12 Commanding Officer RAF Station Driffield.
Other units 1945-03 Commanding Officer No 1 Operation Training Unit.
Other units 06 July 1945 Director of Allied Air Intelligence - RAAF command.