Captain Robert Joshua

Service number VX15117
Birth Date 06 June 1906
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Armadale
Death Date 02 June 1970
Final Rank Captain
Service Australian Army
Unit 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Place Armadale
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-02

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 06 June 1906
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1931
Date commissioned 22 November 1936
Interwar Service 2 22 November 1936 lieutenant 29/22nd battalion
Career summary 1 1939 lieutenant 29th battalion
Interwar Service 3 24 August 1939 29th battalion
Career summary 2 06 March 1940 temporary captain 29th battalion
Career summary 3 15 May 1940 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 4 15 May 1940 seconded as captain to 17th Brigade reinforcements from 29th battalion
Career summary 5 1940-05-18 - 1940-06-10 Command and Staff School (Sydney) (coy comdrs?)
Career summary 6 14 June 1940 Infantry Training battalion (later 17 Australian infantry training battalion ), Balcombe
Career summary 7 13 October 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 8 1940-11-19 - 1940-12-21 Middle East Tactical School (Company C
Career summary 9 27 February 1941 2/32nd battalion
Career summary 10 29 April 1941 attached 25th Australian infantry training battalion as company commander 11
Career summary 11 17 May 1941 attached 2/31 battalion 3
Career summary 14 16 September 1941 evacuated from Tobruk
Career summary 15 10 October 1941 Military Cross
Career summary 13 22 May 1942 wounded in action (Tobruk) Shell/shrapnel wound (shell or maybe shrapnel)(listed subsequently as multiple GSW) abdomen, face, chest, thighs, legs 14 Sep 41 (returned to unit
Career summary 16 24 August 1942 major
Career summary 17 26 August 1942 wounded in action gun shot wound lieutenant buttock 17 Jul 42 (returned to unit
Career summary 18 09 November 1942 wounded in action gun shot wound Rt thigh 4 Nov 42 (returned to unit
Career summary 19 23 January 1943 Awarded Commendation Card by general officer commanding AIF Middle East for gallantry in action
Career summary 20 27 February 1943 Returned to Australia (Sydney)
Career summary 21 22 July 1943 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 2/43rd battalion
Appointment 1943-07-22 - 1944-02-27 Battalion: 2/43rd; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: 2/32nd battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion removed from command
Career summary 22 10 August 1943 arrived Milne Bay
Career summary 23 08 January 1944 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 24 17 February 1944 lieutenant colonel (bd 22 Jul 43)
Career summary 26 28 February 1944 commanding officer 13/33rd battalion
Appointment 1944-02-28 - 1945-11-19 Battalion: 13/33rd; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 2/43rd battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: battalion disbanded new command -training unit: 5th Australian reinforcements Depot
Career summary 27 1944-06-24 - 1944-07-26 RAAF School of Army Co-Op (result- very satisfac
Career summary 28 1944-09-29 - 1944-10-20 senior officers MT
Career summary 29 1945-05-18 - 1945-06-14 attached 2 Australian infantry training Bri
Career summary 30 26 September 1945 attached 5 Australian Reft department as Administering commanding officer
Career summary 31 19 November 1945 transferred 29/46th battalion and immediately seconded commanding officer 5th Australian Reft Depot
Career summary 32 17 January 1946 relinquished command 5th Australian Reft Depot
Career summary 33 02 February 1946 Reserve of Officers
Date of death 02 June 1970
Career summary 12 returned to unit (2/32nd battalion ) 17 May 41 (from Amiriyer staging camp)
Career summary 25 [this smells a bit off, posted from commanding officer AIF battalion to Choc battalion which did not see service. How did 2/43rd go in Huon ops??]
Citations 2 During the night 13/14 Sep 41 at TOBRUK Capt. JOSHUA led a volunteer raiding party of 3 Offrs and 66 ORs "D" Coy 2/32nd Bn, and attacked a strongly defended locality approx 7000 yds SOUTH of the perimeter in square 418414 419414. The raid was successful in capturing two ITALIAN prisoners, inflicting more than 20 casualties, and destroying at least two enemy guns. This success was principally due to personal recce, thorough preparation, training, and fine leadership by Capt. JOSHUA. He moved to the objective with a party of three Sappers approx 100 yds in advance of the leading platoon. He ensure that a gap was blown in the enemy wire, this being done under heavy MG fire. He then led his leading platoon through the gap under heavy mortar and LMG fire. He personally took part in an assault on an enemy post approx 30 yds inside the wire and was wounded. He set a fine example of cool and courageous leadership.
Citations 3 EXT Sheet DV 19/41
Interwar Service 1 Enlistment papers have '9 years Militia service so I assume that Joshua served as an OR b'n 1931 and 1936. Probably in 29 battalion .
WW2 Service 1 Benghazi
WW2 Service 2 El Alamein
WW2 Service 3 New Guinea