Wing Commander Rollo Kingsford-Smith

Service number 381
Birth Date 14 July 1919
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Northwood
Death Date 14 June 2009
Death Place Australia: New South Wales, Bowral
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Unit No. 463 Squadron
Places
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-08-29
Published in London Gazette in 1944-06-09
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-06-15
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-08-29

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 463 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    29 August 1944 on page 4013 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    29 August 1944 on page 2083 at position 24
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 463 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    09 June 1944 on page 2754 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    15 June 1944 on page 1223 at position 49
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 14 July 1919
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 19 June 1938 Air Cadet.
Date promoted 22 June 1939 Pilot officer.
Other units 19 September 1939 No 8 Flying Training School, Point Cook.
Other units 24 October 1939 No 6 Squadron, Richmond.
Other units 15 April 1940 No 1 Service Fighter Training School, Point Cook.
Other units 19 May 1941 Station Headquarters, Richmond.
Date promoted 27 June 1942 Squadron leader.
Other units 27 June 1942 No 1 Operational Training Unit, Barnsdale.
Other units 04 July 1943 No 27 Operation Training unit, Litchfield, UK.
Other units 28 August 1943 No 1660 Conversion Unit.
Other units 30 September 1943 No 467 Squadron.
Date promoted 25 November 1943 Wing commander.
Other units 25 November 1943 Commanding Officer of No 463 Squadron.
Other units 1944-07 Chief Instructor No 1654 Heavy Bomber Conversion Unit.
Other units 12 April 1945 Commanding Officer No 627 Squadron, RAF.
Date returned to Australia 1945-07
Other 1945-10 Operations and training, Eastern Area Headquarters.
Other 1946-04 Attached to RAAF componant of the Australian Victory Contingent, London.
Other 1947-08 Commanding Officer Air and Ground radio school, Ballarat.
Other 27 April 1949 Resigned from the RAAF.
Date of death 14 June 2009