Major General Iven Giffard Mackay

Service number NX363
Ranks Held Captain, Colonel, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Temporary Brigadier General, Major General, Temporary Lieutenant General
Birth Date 07 April 1882
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Grafton
Death Date 30 September 1966
Death Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Lindfield
Final Rank Major General
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
  • 1st Australian Division
  • 1st Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 1st Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 4th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 6 Australian Division
  • General List
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • First World War, 1914-1918
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Biographical information The Oxford companion to Australian military history in 1995
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-07-11
Published in London Gazette in 1916-01-28
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-18
Published in London Gazette in 1941-03-04
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-04-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-11-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 07 April 1882
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 27 August 1914 Appointed Captain and Adjutant.
Date of embarkation 22 December 1914
Other units 18 April 1915 Commanding Officer 4 Battalion.
Date promoted 14 July 1915 Appointed Major.
Date of recommendation honour or award 02 August 1915
Date of recommendation honour or award 15 February 1916
Date promoted 18 April 1916 Appointed Lieutenant Colonel.
Date of recommendation honour or award 31 July 1916
Date of recommendation honour or award 13 September 1916
Date of recommendation honour or award 06 October 1916
Other units 1917-01-10 - 1917-02-15 Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 January 1917
Other units 1917-04-25 - 1917-05-10 Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 08 May 1917
Other units 1917-05-11 - 1917-05-25 Commanding Officer 2 Infantry Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 16 May 1917
Other units 1917-08-13 - 1917-08-25 Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 03 September 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 01 October 1917
Other units 1917-11-22 - 1917-12-08 Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1918
Other units 01 March 1918 Commanding Officer 1 Machine Gun Battalion.
Other units 02 March 1918 Attached 1 Division Headquarters.
Date promoted 06 June 1918 Appointed Colonel.
Date promoted 06 June 1918 Appointed Temporary Brigadier General.
Other units 06 June 1918 Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade.
Other units 1918-09-24 - 1918-10-02 Detached to 30 Division, US Army.
Date of recommendation honour or award 27 September 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 28 September 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 06 January 1919
Other 04 April 1920 AIF appointment terminated.
Other 1940-04-04 - 1941-08-13 Appointed to command of 6th Division AIF.
Date of death 30 September 1966

Related information

Related Objects