Wing Commander Dudley Thomas Forsyth

Service number 141
Birth Date 14 June 1915
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Unit No. 466 Squadron
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-05-05
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-05-11

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 466 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    05 May 1944 on page 2066 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    11 May 1944 on page 983 at position 8
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 14 June 1915
Date promoted 01 September 1939 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 01 January 1941 Squadron leader.
Other units 03 September 1941 Commanding Officer No 25 Squadron.
Other units 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, Headquarters North Western Area.
Other units 29 September 1943 Commanding Officer No 466 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 December 1943 Group captain.
Date promoted 01 April 1944 Wing commander.
Other units 15 June 1944 Commanding Officer RAF Station Driffield.
Other units c 1939 No 1 Flying Training School, Point Cook.