Major Patrick Mannix Shanahan

Service number WX17, 2142773
Ranks Held Captain, Major
Birth Date 07 May 1918
Birth Place Australia: Western Australia, Bunbury
Final Rank Major
Service Australian Army
Units
  • 6th Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion
Place Bunbury
Conflicts/Operations
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1946-02-14
Published in London Gazette in 1941-07-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-02-21

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 07 May 1918
Date commissioned 27 April 1938
Interwar Service 2 27 April 1938 lieutenant 44th battalion
Career summary 1 13 October 1939 seconded lieutenant 2/11th battalion
Career summary 2 24 October 1939 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 3 19 May 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 4 1940-07-22 - 1940-08-25 course Middle East Tactical School (Jnr
Career summary 5 11 December 1940 captain
Career summary 7 09 June 1941 missing in action (reported)
Career summary 9 23 June 1941 prisoner of war (reported)
Career summary 8 19 July 1941 Mention in Despatches
Career summary 10 31 July 1941 arrived Middle East
Career summary 11 31 August 1941 attached 2iC 19th Australian infantry training battalion
Career summary 12 14 May 1942 Returned to Australia (4MD)
Career summary 13 24 June 1942 attached Headquarters 4thDivision
Career summary 14 02 October 1942 returned to unit (2/11th battalion )
Career summary 15 08 October 1942 seconded 14th battalion
Career summary 16 28 November 1942 14/32nd battalion
Career summary 17 30 November 1942 temporary major
Career summary 18 15 June 1943 course Land Headquarters Tactical School Cse #6 (senior Offr?)
Career summary 19 17 August 1943 arrived Moresby
Career summary 20 20 January 1944 major (bd 30 Nov 42) promul
Career summary 21 12 May 1944 Returned to Australia (Syd)
Career summary 22 1944-05-31 - 1944-09-22 course Staff Schoo
Career summary 23 22 September 1944 general service officer grade 2 (Inf), G Br, director Staff Duties
Career summary 24 22 January 1945 brigade major 6th Brigade
Career summary 25 03 February 1945 Arrived New Britain
Career summary 26 21 May 1945 commanding officer 55/53rd battalion
Appointment 1945-05-21 - 1946-01-30 Battalion: 55/53rd; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: brigade major 6th Brigade; Reason for end of appointment: battalion disbanded base appointment
Career summary 27 27 May 1945 temporary lieutenant colonel
Career summary 28 27 May 1945 arrived Bougainville
Career summary 29 20 September 1945 Returned to Australia (Bris)
Career summary 30 03 November 1945 arrived Moresby
Career summary 31 08 November 1945 arrived Rabaul
Career summary 32 30 January 1946 relinquished command
Career summary 33 21 February 1946 lieutenant colonel (bd 27 Sep 45) promul
Career summary 34 05 April 1946 officer commanding Troop Trains S Comd
Career summary 35 10 May 1946 general service officer grade 2 Training Team, Headquarters S Comd
Career summary 36 03 January 1947 officer commanding Troops 7th Australian Ships Staff
Career summary 37 13 December 1947 deputy assistant adjutant general (AMF) Headquarters British Commonwelth Occupation Force
Career summary 38 16 April 1948 assistant adjutant and quarter master general (AMF) Brit Com Sub Area Tokyo
Career summary 39 1948-07-16 - 1948-08-30 course #1 Infantry Royal Military College Wing (Ja
Career summary 40 11 February 1949 commanding officer 38th battalion
Career summary 41 04 March 1951 INSTR? School of Tactics & Administering
Career summary 42 05 March 1951 relinquish lieutenant colonel
Career summary 43 05 March 1951 captain (temporary MAJ, H/lieutenant colonel)
Career summary 44 15 May 1952 temporary major (H/lieutenant colonel) (Australian Staff Corps)
Career summary 45 01 July 1952 major (H/lieutenant colonel) (Australian Staff Corps)
Career summary 46 05 June 1953 brigade major 7th Brigade
Career summary 47 14 January 1955 company commander 2 RAR
Career summary 48 12 September 1955 arrived Penang
Career summary 49 1957-03-15 - 1957-04-29 administering command 27 Sep-15 Oct 56, 4-17 Jan
Career summary 50 12 December 1957 Returned to Australia
Career summary 51 12 February 1958 officer commanding 17th NS Training Company
Career summary 52 19 January 1959 commanding officer 42nd Infantry battalion
Career summary 53 20 January 1959 temporary lieutenant colonel
Career summary 54 01 December 1960 lieutenant colonel
Career summary 55 25 June 1961 Chief of Staff Headquarters Eastern Command
Career summary 56 23 July 1962 Headquarters Comm Z
Career summary 57 25 October 1964 director of Personnel Administration AHeadquarters
Career summary 58 26 October 1964 temporary colonel
Career summary 59 21 November 1965 Special Service VN 8
Career summary 60 17 January 1966 director Manning AHeadquarters
Career summary 61 18 September 1966 Reserve of Officers, Retired List ???
Career summary 6 c 1941-04-11 arrived Greece
Interwar Service 1 OR service
WW2 Service 1 Bardia-Benghazi
WW2 Service 4 New Guinea
WW2 Service 5 Bougainville