Squadron Leader James Clark

Service number 402439
Ranks Held Flying Officer, Squadron Leader
Birth Date 28 August 1915
Death Date 12 December 1944
Death Place Germany
Final Rank Squadron Leader
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Place Germany
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-09-01
Published in London Gazette in 1944-06-08
Published in London Gazette in 1943-02-16
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-09-14
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-06-22
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-02-25

Rolls

  • Roll of Honour:

    Unit
    No. 460 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Australian Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Flying Officer
    London Gazette
    01 September 1944 on page 4076 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    14 September 1944 on page 2129 at position 11
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Australian Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    08 June 1944 on page 2642 at position 7
    Commonwealth Gazette
    22 June 1944 on page 1252 at position 62
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 148 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    16 February 1943 on page 815 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    25 February 1943 on page 521 at position 6

Timeline

Date of birth 28 August 1915
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 17 May 1941 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 17 May 1941 Flying officer.
Other units 06 September 1941 No 458 Squadron.
Other units 09 July 1942 No 148 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 July 1944 Squadron leader.
Other units 13 September 1944 No 460 Squadron.
Other 1944-11 Commanding Officer of No 460 Squadron.
Date of death 12 December 1944
Date promoted 19 May 1945 Flight lieutenant.