Group Captain Grant Moore Lindeman

Service number 37302
Ranks Held Acting Group Captain, Group Captain, Squadron Leader, Wing Commander
Birth Date 01 December 1913
Final Rank Group Captain
Service Royal Air Force
Units
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1941-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1945-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1942-10-30
Published in London Gazette in 1943-06-02
Published in London Gazette in 1941-09-24

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Acting Group Captain
    London Gazette
    01 January 1945 on page 19 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 455 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    30 October 1942 on page 4702 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    24 September 1941 on page 5570 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    01 January 1941 on page 34 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards:

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    02 June 1943 on page 2454 at position 1

Timeline

Date of birth 01 December 1913
Date promoted 26 August 1935 Pilot officer.
Other units 09 September 1935 No 500 Auxiliary Bomber Squadron.
Other units 21 October 1935 No 215 Squadron.
Other units 09 November 1935 No 216 Squadron.
Other units 24 May 1936 No 97 Squadron.
Other units 01 November 1936 No 166 Squadron.
Date promoted 26 March 1937 Flying officer.
Date promoted 26 March 1939 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 04 April 1940 No 10 Operational Training Unit.
Date promoted 08 April 1940 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 02 June 1940 No 19 Operational Training Unit.
Date promoted 01 September 1940 Temporary squadron leader.
Other units 11 September 1941 No 102 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 December 1941 Temporary wing commander.
Other units 12 December 1941 Commanding Officer No 455 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 March 1942 Squadron leader.
Other units 06 February 1943 Chief Flying Officer No 1 Torpedo Training Unit.
Other units 10 January 1944 Officer in charge of training 78 Operational Training Unit, Headquarters 19 Group.
Date promoted 27 October 1944 Group captain.
Other units 27 October 1944 Commanding Officer RAF Station Ein Shermer Middle East.
Date promoted 27 April 1945 Wing commander.