Lieutenant Colonel Lewis John Loughran

Service number VP16044, NX65
Birth Date 02 August 1914
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Daylesford
Death Date 24 February 1975
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Place Daylesford
Conflicts/Operations
  • Period 1930-1939
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1948-04-15

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Australian Military Forces
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    Commonwealth Gazette
    15 April 1948 on page 1899 at position 2

Timeline

Date of birth 02 August 1914
Other 1935 - 1937 Royal Military College
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 11 February 1935
Date commissioned 15 December 1937
Other units 01 February 1938 Attached 4th Division.
Other units 01 April 1938 Adjutant & Quartermaster 7th Battalion.
Other units 19 June 1939 Instructor Central Training Depot.
Other units 13 October 1939 Seconded captain adjutant 2/4th Battalion.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 23 October 1939 Enlisted 2nd AIF.
Other 14 February 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other units 19 August 1940 2/4th Battalion.
Other 1941-04-07 - 1941-07-26 Course - Haifa Staff College (Middle East Staff School).
Other units 26 July 1941 Brigade major - Headquarters 19th Brigade.
Date promoted 18 September 1941 Temporary major.
Date returned to Australia 28 March 1942
Other 20 May 1942 General service officer grade 2 Northern Territory Force.
Other 1942-12-28 - 1943-02-01 Course - Joint Overseas Operation Training School.
Other units 29 July 1943 General service officer grade 2 Headquarters 5th Division.
Other 01 September 1943 Arrived Moresby.
Date promoted 06 December 1943 Major.
Other units 06 December 1943 Attached General Headquarters South-west Pacific Area general service officer.
Date returned to Australia 17 December 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Date promoted 06 September 1944 Temporary lieutenant colonel.
Other 09 September 1944 Arrived Hollandia.
Other 27 November 1944 Arrived Philipines.
Other units 1945-06-01 - 1945-11-05 Commanding officer 8th Battalion.
Other 13 June 1945 Arrived Lae.
Date returned to Australia 16 June 1945 Returned to Brisbane.
Other 05 July 1945 Arrived Bougainville.
Other 26 August 1945 Arrived Lae.
Other units 05 November 1945 Major 37/52nd Battalion.
Other 22 November 1945 Arrived Rabaul.
Other units 18 December 1945 General service officer grade 2 Headquarters 11th Division.
Date returned to Australia 07 April 1946 Returned to Sydney.
Other units 30 April 1946 General service officer grade 1 Headquarters Western Command.
Other 08 March 1948 Acting director Administering and Planning quarter master general, Headquarters.
Other 16 November 1948 Adjutant and quarter master general, Q Brigade, Headquarters.
Date promoted 02 July 1949 Lieutenant colonel.
Other 04 May 1951 Adjutant and quarter master general (Maintenance) D Administering and Planning, Q Brigade, A Headquarters.
Other units 12 June 1952 Commanding officer 19th Training Battalion.
Other 28 June 1954 General service officer grade 1 Training Headquarters Eastern Command.
Other 14 June 1956 Retired List.
Date of death 24 February 1975