Lieutenant Colonel Peter Glynn Clifton Webster

Service number WX266
Birth Date 06 March 1915
Birth Place Australia: Western Australia, Bunbury
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Bunbury
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 1091 at position 97
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 751 at position 11

Timeline

Date of birth 06 March 1915
Career summary 2 11 November 1939 temporary corporal
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 03 December 1939
Career summary 3 01 March 1940 temporary sergeant
Career summary 4 01 March 1940 2lieutenant 28 Mar 1940 (bd
Date commissioned 01 March 1940
Career summary 5 27 January 1941 wounded in action
Career summary 6 20 September 1941 Appointed liaison officer to 19 Brigade
Career summary 7 06 January 1942 captain
Career summary 8 15 February 1942 liaison officer to 6Division
Career summary 9 16 March 1942 Returned to Australia
Career summary 10 23 April 1942 liaison officer HeadquartersNorthern Territory Force
Career summary 11 1942-09-12 - 1942-09-27 Detached for service with Timor Force 5 Aug-21 Aug 1
Career summary 12 10 November 1942 captain 23/21 bn
Career summary 13 23 December 1942 temporary major
Career summary 14 1943-03-07 - 1943-12-01 commanding officer 19th Australian Infantry Training battalion
Career summary 17 01 December 1943 major 2/48th battalion
Appointment 1945-03-13 - 1945-12-04 Battalion: 57/60th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: 2/48th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion
Career summary 18 1945-03-13 - 1946-01-17 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 57/60th battalion
Career summary 20 03 May 1945 lieutenant colonel 16 Aug 45 (bd 1
Career summary 19 28 July 1945 Unit redesignated AIF
Appointment 1945-12-04 - 1946-03-29 Battalion: 7th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 57/60th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion /battalion disbanded
Career summary 21 1945-12-04 - 1946-03-29 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 7th battalion
Appointment 1946-03-29 - 1946-05-23 Battalion: 26th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 7th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised
Career summary 22 1946-03-29 - 1946-05-23 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 26th battalion
Career summary 23 06 June 1946 Reserve of Officers
Career summary 1 Enlisted 2AIF 3 Nov 1939 2/11th battalion
Career summary 15 (continuing hospital stints due to benign tertian (a type of malaria) Malaria )
Career summary 16 major 9 Dec 1943 (bd to temporary major)
WW2 Service 1 Bardia-Benghazi
WW2 Service 2 Bougainville
WW2 Service 3 New Guinea