Squadron Leader Jack Carlisle Doyle

Service number 404604
Ranks Held Flight Lieutenant, Squadron Leader
Birth Date 21 May 1918
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Cloncurry
Final Rank Squadron Leader
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Place Cloncurry
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-03-28
Published in London Gazette in 1945-08-21
Published in London Gazette in 1944-07-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-09-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-04-13
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-07-13

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 3 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Flight Lieutenant
    London Gazette
    28 March 1944 on page 1443 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    13 April 1944 on page 803 at position 21
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 3 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Flight Lieutenant
    London Gazette
    07 July 1944 on page 3188 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    13 July 1944 on page 1409 at position 4
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 450 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    21 August 1945 on page 4224 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 September 1945 on page 1923 at position 22
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 21 May 1918
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 08 November 1940 Aircraftman, training at Bradfield Park.
Other units 1941 Training at Archerfield and Amberley.
Date promoted 04 January 1941 Leading aircraftman.
Date promoted 27 June 1941 Sergeant.
Date promoted 01 April 1942 Flight sergeant.
Date promoted 01 October 1942 Pilot officer.
Other units 1942-11 Operational Training Unit, Sudan.
Other units 18 February 1943 No 3 Squadron.
Date promoted 01 April 1943 Flying officer.
Date promoted 01 October 1944 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 26 October 1944 Commanding Officer No 450 Squadron.
Other 10 May 1946 Appointment terminated.